Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    When I open Window's Explorer and try to delete files (highlight the file and click on <File> in the menu), I get a message "Wondows Explorer has encountered a problem and has to close..." I cannot delete or do anythin else with files. I also have Powerdesk (free version) and it does the same thing when I try and delete files.

    Any insight, assistance that anyone can provide will be greatly appreciated.

    Ron M

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    I assume that you have tried rebooting your PC, and that the problem persists after that, and also that you have performed a full scan against malware.

    Try the following:

    1) Select Start | Run...
    Type SFC.EXE /SCANNOW and press Enter or click OK.
    This will check protected system files; you'll probably be prompted to insert your Windows XP CD.

    2) If that doesn't help, try a repair install of Windows XP (see How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install).

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Avantquest (current owners of Powerdesk) have a fix for a more general right-click problem here This might sort out your problem too.
    John (Unreconstructed Jacobite)

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='HansV' post='789255' date='16-Aug-2009 15:59']I assume that you have tried rebooting your PC, and that the problem persists after that, and also that you have performed a full scan against malware.

    Try the following:

    1) Select Start | Run...
    Type SFC.EXE /SCANNOW and press Enter or click OK.
    This will check protected system files; you'll probably be prompted to insert your Windows XP CD.

    2) If that doesn't help, try a repair install of Windows XP (see How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install).[/quote]

    Hans, I have rebooted at least twice and nothing changes. Also, I get a small panel which says that it cannot find "sfc.exe/scannow". Where to from this?

    Ron M

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='jonWallace' post='789256' date='16-Aug-2009 16:37']Avantquest (current owners of Powerdesk) have a fix for a more general right-click problem here This might sort out your problem too.[/quote]

    Jon, when I click on "here", all I get is a blank page and Interenet Explorer says "Done" in the lower left corner. The URL link shows in the top area where it is supposed to, but page is blank.

    Ron M

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Ron M' post='789265' date='16-Aug-2009 20:45']Jon, when I click on "here", all I get is a blank page and Interenet Explorer says "Done" in the lower left corner.[/quote]
    Try it now. His link had HTTP twice so it wouldn't work. I think it's OK now.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='789266' date='16-Aug-2009 20:55']Try it now. His link had HTTP twice so it wouldn't work. I think it's OK now.[/quote]
    Still has 2 http's in it Al.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='Ron M' post='789264' date='16-Aug-2009 19:42']Hans, I have rebooted at least twice and nothing changes. Also, I get a small panel which says that it cannot find "sfc.exe/scannow". Where to from this?

    Ron M[/quote]

    You need a space between the "e" and the "/".

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    [quote name='DocWatson' post='789269' date='17-Aug-2009 03:30']Still has 2 http's in it Al. [/quote]
    If I edit out the http/ the link still leads to a blank page so there's something else wrong.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry.

    Try this. Go to http://kb.avanquestusa.com then scroll down to the Hot topics section.

    Count down 5 lines to the one that says "PowerDesk crashes when right-clicking on some files and folders."

    Hope that's better...
    John (Unreconstructed Jacobite)

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='jonWallace' post='789284' date='17-Aug-2009 06:18']Try this. Go to http://kb.avanquestusa.com then scroll down to the Hot topics section.

    Count down 5 lines to the one that says "PowerDesk crashes when right-clicking on some files and folders."

    Hope that's better...[/quote]
    Jon, I offer you my sincere apology! You've posted this alternative, so it's hindsight on my part. When I originally edited the post it DID have two HTTPs in it, but I removed the wrong one and didn't leave the double slash (//) so it didn't work. Just to make this thread "whole" I just fixed it correctly this time. Sorry for all the confusion I may have caused...

    What confused me was that my "bad" edit led MY Fx browser to a Wikipedia page about Hypertext Transfer Protocol. It was probably trying to "tell me" that my format was wrong.

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='789290' date='17-Aug-2009 12:52']Jon, I offer you my sincere apology! You've posted this alternative, so it's hindsight on my part. When I originally edited the post it DID have two HTTPs in it, but I removed the wrong one and didn't leave the double slash (//) so it didn't work. Just to make this thread "whole" I just fixed it correctly this time. Sorry for all the confusion I may have caused...

    What confused me was that my "bad" edit led MY Fx browser to a Wikipedia page about Hypertext Transfer Protocol. It was probably trying to "tell me" that my format was wrong.[/quote]

    Actually Al, no amount of editing seems to make my original URL work. My fault, I copied and pasted from the website, but didn't check that the link I got in the end was a working one.

    As a minor rant, don't you hate these websites that redirect all over the place so that the original address you visited isn't the one you end up on? Makes it really difficult to share resources!
    John (Unreconstructed Jacobite)

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='jonWallace' post='789311' date='17-Aug-2009 09:56']Actually Al, no amount of editing seems to make my original URL work. My fault, I copied and pasted from the website, but didn't check that the link I got in the end was a working one.

    As a minor rant, don't you hate these websites that redirect all over the place so that the original address you visited isn't the one you end up on? Makes it really difficult to share resources![/quote]

    The site must have some new form of copyright protection or something. I just tried your new link to the site's kb page and got nothing but a blank page. No "Done" in the lower left or anything after a minute, so I went to Googles cached page from 7/27/09 and it too was blank.

    Very strange.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quick question.... are you a member of that site ??? If so, that might be why the rest of us can't access that page.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='DocWatson' post='789342' date='17-Aug-2009 17:47']Quick question.... are you a member of that site ??? If so, that might be why the rest of us can't access that page.[/quote]

    I don't remember being a member of that site. And I just tried to get there from home and no deal. Curious.

    I also tried going through the avanquest homepage but also get an error when I try to get to the support page.

    I did find out that what we're seeing here is a common fault with the avanquest website, as mentioned in this thread http://community.norton.com/norton/board/m...id=71754#U71754 Interestingly, page 2 of that thread has a solution (in green) for those willing to poke into the registry.

    hope that helps
    John (Unreconstructed Jacobite)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •