Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can someone help a network ignoramus please?

    I have two pc’s at home, a desktop (Vista 32 Home Premium) and my laptop (XP Home SP3).

    I have a Thomson Router which has allocated 192.168.1.64 for my desktop and 192.168.1.65 for my wireless laptop and 192.168.1.66 for my Ethernet Laptop.

    I can ping by alpha and numeric from my vista pc to my XP laptop using the Ethernet connection. I can ping from the laptop to the desktop using both the Ethernet and wireless connections.
    However, I cannot ping from my desktop (Vista) to my wireless laptop).
    Have tried with and without firewall.

    I also found a reference to Link-Layer Topology Discovery issues, but the patch would not run on my xp pc saying that my system was more up to date than the patch

    I did spot where I believe the problem lies. If I ping from the desktop to 196.168.1.65, I get a reply saying Reply from 192.168.1.64 destination host unreachable. This also happens if I ping by the PC name.

    I did a release/renew, and the wireless ip was changed to 67. I still get a reply saying 64 is unreachable.

    So somehow my desktop has something confusing 65 & 67 with 64.

    Any ideas how I reset this.

    My Router settings show the correct addresses allocated. All ips are allocated automatically.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Please do NOT post the same question in different forums - it can only lead to duplication and confusion.

    This topic is locked, please post replies in the other one, in the Vista forum.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    You were very unlucky that two different moderators each locked a different one of your duplicate posts!

    I have taken pity on you and unlocked this one, but please try not to cross-post in the future.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    The first thing I would do if I got into that state is to
    • Shut down everything
    • Restart the router
    • Restart the laptops
    If this fixes it then you can breathe a sigh of relief and move on.

    If this doesn't fix it then we need to know what kind of name lookup your PCs are doing. Can you let us know the exact model number of your router so we can see what functionality it has.

    On each PC type ipconfig/all to a command prompt and let us know what DNS servers they are using.

    Also please run regedit and let us know the value of registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Netbt\Parameters\NodeType

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the feedback

    Firstly, I did not cross post.

    I entered the post in the vista forum by mistake. I spotted that almost immediately, and went in and edited it to make it clear that I had put it in the wrong forum and that I would re-post it in the correct one - the networking one.

    Now I do not know if I have then not posted correctly, or whether one of the admins has deleted the edit or what.

    BUT, I did not submit a cross post, whaetever it may look like.

    Even if I had, I would have thought that everyone could calm down a little. Firstly I see that the Networking forum has had a total of 6 posts this month. and 11 since June. The Vista forum is a bit busier with 4 posts today. So cross posting is hardly putting a major pressure on the forums at the moment.

    I have been a member here for a 8 years and submitted a few enquiries which I always try and research before posting, and if you bother to look, you would see I have never cross-posted in the past, and as far as I am concerned I did not do so today.

    You will also see that I am always fulsome in my thanks for you guys, as I do appreciate the help that I get here. But I'd appreciate the same in return

    So can we take a chill pill and start again?

    I'll read the replies I have and respond in the morning

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Hello Colin,

    I don't know what happened to your edit, but the two posts were 100% identical when you posted them, and still are. That's what prompted Joe Perez and me to lock the topics (an automatic reaction to duplicate posts). We did this at more or less the same time, and completely independently of each other - that was an unfortunate accident, which makes it look much more serious than it was intended to be.

    We don't doubt that you're an esteemed member of the Lounge, and I will happily acknowledge that you always take the trouble to thank others for help you've received. You are and will remain to be very welcome in our midst.

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well I can guarantee that I edited my first post.

    All I'm asking is a bit of civility.

    Now lets get on with the matter at hand.

    I'm just about to work through feedback so far.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Now, that the dust has settled, have you shut things down and restarted as suggested in the other thread and here?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='DaveA' post='789740' date='19-Aug-2009 15:31']Now, that the dust has settled, have you shut things down and restarted as suggested in the other thread and here?[/quote]

    Right, It has been months since everything was powered down, so I did as requested and re-booted in order. That seems to have resolved the naming issue.

    My Desktop Vista machine lets me ping the xp laptop. Using alph and numeric address. But I cannot ping from the Laptop to the Vista Desktop.

    At the moment I have switched off the firewall on each machine (I use ZoneLabs free firewall, I have setup a range of ip address allocated to the trusted zone on each PC. Internet zone set to high, Trusted zone set to medium) However as I say to take one element out of the equation, I switched off Zonelabs.

    My Router is issued by my ADSL supplier in the UK, They are the national Telephnoe network coy BT. It is branded to themas BT Home Hub (It is built by THomson)

    Each machine shows the DNS server as 192.168.1.254. I have no NodeType setting in the parameters entry in the registry on either machine.

    When I try to view Network places from the laptop, it takes between 30 & 90 seconds before coming back and saying the location is not accessible, I might not have rights, and the Network path is not found.

    Password Protected Sharing is OFF on the Vista machine

    Colin

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    OK, it does help and works most of the time, to have the SAME user name and SAME password on both the XP and the Vista machines. I have found that this works with or without the password bit turn on or off in Vista.

    Also with ZoneAlarm add all of the IP addresses in the" Zones" area of "Firewall" you can add them separately or as a range, just click the right option when clicking on the "Add" button. Make sure that you hit the apply and entering the all of the needed IP addresses.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA' post='789780 View Post
    Also with ZoneAlarm add all of the IP addresses in the" Zones" area of "Firewall" you can add them separately or as a range, just click the right option when clicking on the "Add" button. Make sure that you hit the apply and entering the all of the needed IP addresses.
    Yes I had set a range up


    Colin

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Before worrying about whether you can browse network drives, can you first please check that a ping works correctly in each direction.

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='StuartR' post='789795' date='19-Aug-2009 18:33']Before worrying about whether you can browse network drives, can you first please check that a ping works correctly in each direction.[/quote]

    No it does not

    I can ping by computer name and ip address from vista desktop to xp laptop, but the other way times out

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='bonalymac' post='789797' date='19-Aug-2009 12:52']No it does not

    I can ping by computer name and ip address from vista desktop to xp laptop, but the other way times out[/quote]

    It might be that when you disable a third party firewall in Vista the Windows firewall is reactivated. I don't remember for sure and don't have access to a Vista machine right now.

    Joe
    Joe

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Yes, the Vista Firewall will kick in, one shall have a firewall in place.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •