Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: 64-bit Ready?

  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    I just ran Belarc on my (32-bit) HP, and it says, for the Processor, that:

    2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (4 total)
    Not hyper-threaded

    What does the "64-bit ready" mean? Can I just "plunk" a 64-bit chip onto the motherboard? Or what?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Chuck, your processor is already a 64-bit processor.
    You should check whether your motherboard is also 64-bit ready.
    If so, you can install the 64-bit version of Windows

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='790443' date='24-Aug-2009 02:19']Chuck, your processor is already a 64-bit processor.
    You should check whether your motherboard is also 64-bit ready.
    If so, you can install the 64-bit version of Windows[/quote]

    Hans:

    Here's what Belarc reports (It doesn't appear to be 64-bit, but then, what the heck do I know anyway?:

    Operating System System ModelWindows 7 Ultimate (build 7100)
    Install Language: English (United States)
    System Locale: English (United States)
    HP-Pavilion GN553AAR-ABA m9040n
    System Serial Number: CN474008YV
    Chassis Serial Number: DM0001
    Enclosure Type: Desktop
    Processor a Main Circuit Board b2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (4 total)
    Not hyper-threaded
    Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. Berkeley 1.04
    Bus Clock: 267 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 5.13 10/24/2007
    Drives Memory Modules c,d1390.18 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    1146.50 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GSA-H60L ATA Device [CD-ROM drive]

    Generic- Compact Flash USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 3
    Generic- MS/MS-Pro USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 6
    Generic- SD/MMC USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 5
    Generic- SM/xD-Picture USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 4
    Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 [Hard drive] (320.07 GB) -- drive 1, s/n VFJ201R2EHKB9X, rev V54OA7BA, SMART Status: Healthy
    Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 [Hard drive] (320.07 GB) -- drive 0, s/n VFJ201R2EHYNVX, rev V54OA7BA, SMART Status: Healthy
    WD 7500AAK External USB Device [Hard drive] (750.15 GB) -- drive 2, s/n E
    3072 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

    Slot 'DIMM0' has 1024 MB
    Slot 'DIMM1' has 512 MB
    Slot 'DIMM2' has 1024 MB
    Slot 'DIMM3' has 512 MB
    Local Drive Volumes c: (NTFS on drive 0)319.96 GB277.30 GB freed: (NTFS on drive 1)139.59 GB16.37 GB freee: (NTFS on drive 1)128.86 GB101.90 GB freei: (NTFS on drive 2)750.15 GB711.42 GB freem: (NTFS on drive 1)40.80 GB38.46 GB frees: (NTFS on drive 1)10.82 GB1.05 GB free
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Try the Gibson site: GRC | SecurAble: Determine Processor Security Features |

    His test tells a reasonable story.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    The HP Pavilion Elite m9040n Desktop PC - Product Specifications do mention the possibility of a 64-bit OS in the Memory section: "Maximum allowed 8 GB (4 x 2 GB) (64-bit OS)", so I suppose you're good to install 64-bit Windows.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='790447' date='24-Aug-2009 03:11']The HP Pavilion Elite m9040n Desktop PC - Product Specifications do mention the possibility of a 64-bit OS in the Memory section: "Maximum allowed 8 GB (4 x 2 GB) (64-bit OS)", so I suppose you're good to install 64-bit Windows.[/quote]

    Hans/Al:

    OK, per the attached, I can in fact run 64-bit Windows.

    Aside from any hardware issues, this may sound stupid, but will I have to "upgrade" all my software as well? Or is it (primarily) a hardware issue here?

    And I do, but I don't understand the hardware virtualization being locked. Is that an issue as well? Should I just stay with what I've got? I suppose I could try the 64-bit of Windows 7...

    But I can't get 64-bit RC WIndows 7 any longer, can I?

    Chuck
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='790450' date='24-Aug-2009 03:41']Hans/Al:

    OK, per the attached, I can in fact run 64-bit Windows.

    Aside from any hardware issues, this may sound stupid, but will I have to "upgrade" all my software as well? Or is it (primarily) a hardware issue here?

    And I do, but I don't understand the hardware virtualization being locked. Is that an issue as well? Should I just stay with what I've got? I suppose I could try the 64-bit of Windows 7...

    But I can't get 64-bit RC WIndows 7 any longer, can I?

    Chuck[/quote]

    I found the "Virtualization Technology" in the BIOS, but Ti says HP recommends leaving it disabled unless specific apps use it -- like 64-bit Windows?

    Is it security, speed, or both that I could gain here?

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='790451' date='24-Aug-2009 06:57']I found the "Virtualization Technology" in the BIOS, but Ti says HP recommends leaving it disabled unless specific apps use it -- like 64-bit Windows?[/quote]
    I can't answer the software question - I suppose it will (as usual) depend on the individual app whether it runs in 64 bit or requires an upgrade.

    But, here's a brief Microsoft explanation of "XP Mode" for which you require "virtualization." As to whether you should turn it ON in your HP computer, I don't know that either, but you could write to HP and ask them. My GRC test said a plain ol' NO in that field!

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='790453' date='24-Aug-2009 04:24']I can't answer the software question - I suppose it will (as usual) depend on the individual app whether it runs in 64 bit or requires an upgrade.

    But, here's a brief Microsoft explanation of "XP Mode" for which you require "virtualization." As to whether you should turn it ON in your HP computer, I don't know that either, but you could write to HP and ask them. My GRC test said a plain ol' NO in that field!
    [/quote]

    Al, I don't have any plans (or need) to be running XP "virtualized", so I probably don't nee it either.

    Are you running 64-bit Windows 7? If so, do you see any marked performance improvements?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='790450' date='24-Aug-2009 12:41']Aside from any hardware issues, this may sound stupid, but will I have to "upgrade" all my software as well? Or is it (primarily) a hardware issue here?[/quote]
    64-bit Windows should be able to run most 32-bit applications without modification, but there will be some compatibility problems.
    There's no support for 16-bit (MS-DOS) software though. As 64-bit becomes more popular, many programs that are currently not compatible will no doubt be updated to run on 64-bit Windows.

    You'll need 64-bit drivers for your peripheral hardware.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='790457' date='24-Aug-2009 07:39']Are you running 64-bit Windows 7? If so, do you see any marked performance improvements?[/quote]
    No, I'm still running the RC 32 bit and have no plans to try 64 bit - no need so if it ain't broke, I ain't gonna try to fix it.

    But, some brave souls like DaveA have the 64 bit installed as you can see in Post 788218. Maybe he'll chime in with an updated status report.

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='790458' date='24-Aug-2009 04:43']64-bit Windows should be able to run most 32-bit applications without modification, but there will be some compatibility problems.
    There's no support for 16-bit (MS-DOS) software though. As 64-bit becomes more popular, many programs that are currently not compatible will no doubt be updated to run on 64-bit Windows.

    You'll need 64-bit drivers for your peripheral hardware.[/quote]

    Hans, this is just showing me how little I know...

    The only peripheral hardware I have (HP printer, WD External drive, and internet gateway) didn't require software installs, so, no drivers, yes? And, if that IS the case, what would I need to update? My monitor?

    And, as I had asked Al, I know it's in many ways personal preference, but is there any noticeable gain I would see by this switch?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='790461' date='24-Aug-2009 05:00']No, I'm still running the RC 32 bit and have no plans to try 64 bit - no need so if it ain't broke, I ain't gonna try to fix it.

    But, some brave souls like DaveA have the 64 bit installed as you can see in Post 788218. Maybe he'll chime in with an updated status report.[/quote]

    Al, is this going to be one of those things though that down the road a year or so, "everything" will be 64-bit so it will be more bother not to switch than to do so?

    Moot point it seems, as the RC downloads are all closed anyway, so that nixes the "I'll give it a try" anyway.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    I'm not so sure about your hardware - I think you will need 64-bit drivers. But others know more about that than I do.

    At the moment, there are few programs that really use the 64-bit architecture, so don't expect much improvement in performance.
    Currently, the main advantage of 64-bit Windows is that it lets you use more RAM. 32-bit Windows 7 can't "see" more than 4 GB, part of which is used for other purposes, so you'll have a maximum of about 3 GB available. 64-bit Windows 7 can handle up to 16 GB for Windows 7 Home Premium or 192 GB for Windows 7 Professional/Ultimate.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='790463' date='24-Aug-2009 08:08']Al, is this going to be one of those things though that down the road a year or so, "everything" will be 64-bit so it will be more bother not to switch than to do so?[/quote]
    Who knows ... (the Shadow does!) . . . <--- remember him?

    But a year or so down the road, we'll probably be upgrading to another OS, so I'm putting it out of my mind for now.

    Maybe you'll get lucky like some of us did with Vista. We participated in a Microsoft "study" and got BOTH the 32 and 64 bit DVDs of Vista free for our trouble.

    . . .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •