Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This question is for those Loungers who have already installed the RTM (Gold) Windows 7 in UPGRADE mode.

    I have on order the Pro version, October delivery. I have a Dell branded CD for my Win XP MCE and a Microsoft branded DVD for my Vista Ultimate.

    My plan is to wipe the partition where I'm now running the Win 7 RC and CLEAN INSTALL the RTM on that partition. Will I be able to do it? And, what does Win 7 do when you do that - does it ask you to insert the CD/DVD for the product you're upgrading?

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Since no one has a upgrade version, this should work and there would be NO reason to format before starting as the clean install will wipe the drive.

    To upgrade, boot to the qualifying Windows desktop, insert the Windows 7 Upgrade disc in the DVD drive.
    When the setup menu appears, select Custom (advanced) to initiate a clean install procedure.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='DaveA' post='790488' date='24-Aug-2009 10:49']To upgrade, boot to the qualifying Windows desktop, insert the Windows 7 Upgrade disc in the DVD drive.
    When the setup menu appears, select Custom (advanced) to initiate a clean install procedure.[/quote]
    Thanks Dave! So you wouldn't boot the machine from the Win 7 DVD?

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,543
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='790452' date='24-Aug-2009 06:08']This question is for those Loungers who have already installed the RTM (Gold) Windows 7 in UPGRADE mode.

    I have on order the Pro version, October delivery. I have a Dell branded CD for my Win XP MCE and a Microsoft branded DVD for my Vista Ultimate.

    My plan is to wipe the partition where I'm now running the Win 7 RC and CLEAN INSTALL the RTM on that partition. Will I be able to do it? And, what does Win 7 do when you do that - does it ask you to insert the CD/DVD for the product you're upgrading?[/quote]

    I'm not sure that these articles directly answer your questions but there may be something there. Paul Thurrott's SuperSite for Windows: Upgrading to Windows 7 and Paul Thurrott's SuperSite for Windows: Windows 7 Clean Install Screens

    I had to do a clean install at work as I went from 32-bit Win 7 RC to 64-bit RTM.

    Joe

  6. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I to, went from 32 Bit to 64 Bit, so I had to do a clean install by booting to the 64 bit DVD.
    There is a Windows.old folder where all of the 32 bit is still stored, as I have not deleted it (Windows.old) as of yet.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='790494' date='24-Aug-2009 11:29'][/quote]
    Thanks Joe, good links. I had already read some of his stuff but had not found those two links. The attached clip is what I was thinking. (the red line is from me)

    It's interesting to note that in one of his screenshots of the installation process, Win 7 install is complete and the machine is restarted. The next screen is that of the prompt for booting from a CD/DVD and he doesn't say anything about when you should take the disk OUT and let the machine boot onward to finish the installation!

    Seems to me that when I was installing Vista I had one false re-start because the install process started all over again because I had not taken the disk out of the drive. Not sure what the correct procedure IS!

    [attachment=85230:2009_08_24_153749.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,543
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='790521' date='24-Aug-2009 15:12']It's interesting to note that in one of his screenshots of the installation process, Win 7 install is complete and the machine is restarted. The next screen is that of the prompt for booting from a CD/DVD and he doesn't say anything about when you should take the disk OUT and let the machine boot onward to finish the installation!

    Seems to me that when I was installing Vista I had one false re-start because the install process started all over again because I had not taken the disk out of the drive. Not sure what the correct procedure IS![/quote]

    When you boot from the DVD you get the message about "press any key to boot from DVD". I don't recall doing that. I think I removed the DVD when I finally had a desktop to play with.

    IIRC, you are supposed to be able to use the same technique qith Win7 as with Vista regarding a clean boot with an upgrade disk. Do a clean install and if the actvation fails run an upgrade with the same DVD over the clean install. Then the activation should be fine. I can't vouch for this as I installed from a full version DVD.

    Joe

  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Joe is correct, on my 64 bit install the boot to DVD option was real short, about 1 second. I left it in until I had a desktop and the install was complete.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #9
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    [quote name='DaveA' post='790557' date='24-Aug-2009 20:22']Joe is correct, on my 64 bit install the boot to DVD option was real short, about 1 second. I left it in until I had a desktop and the install was complete.[/quote]

    Dave / Al / Joe:

    If I do a clean install from an upgrade DVD, it will ask me to insert the qualifying Windows DVD? Enter the key from the older version?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  11. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,543
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='791239' date='28-Aug-2009 20:17']Dave / Al / Joe:

    If I do a clean install from an upgrade DVD, it will ask me to insert the qualifying Windows DVD? Enter the key from the older version?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow[/quote]

    No. You do a clean install. Do NOT attempt to activate it. Then do an upgrade immediately with the sam DVD. After the upgrade is complete you can activate.

    Joe

  12. #11
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='791242' date='28-Aug-2009 18:50']No. You do a clean install. Do NOT attempt to activate it. Then do an upgrade immediately with the sam DVD. After the upgrade is complete you can activate.

    Joe[/quote]

    Ah. Thanks Joe.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •