Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In and Access 2007 application, I have gone through the process of previously creating a digital signature for VBA projects and want to Package and Sign the app, so that I and the other users aren't annoyed by Access trying to protect us from ourselves. I select the Package and Sign option from the Publish option on the menu and select the location that I want the accdc file to be saved at. Everything seems to go fine.

    FWIW, the DB data is split from the front end, so I'm putting the part that is in the package on local machines and the data file sits on our server. I'm putting the package file on the server also so folks can get to it to install the fron end locally.

    The problem is that when I install it from the package, I still finde that all the functionality is disabled and I get the security warning that "Certain content in this database has been disabled". There is an Options button that I have to click to enable the content...everytime I open the app! It seems like by going through the Package and Sign process, I should be able to avoid this problem. Also, this came from an old MDB file in which I signed the VBA code and it worked quite well. It seemed I wasn't able to get to the Linked Table Manager though unless I converted the database to an Access 2007 DB. When I did that and tried to sign the code, it told me to use the Package and Sign process instead.

    So, what am I doing wrong? Are the steps I am missing in the process that is causing this?

    Thanks for the help.
    Bill Lugg

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Have you added the folder where the database resides to your trusted locations? See Create, remove, or change a trusted location for your files.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='790609' date='25-Aug-2009 10:32']Have you added the folder where the database resides to your trusted locations? See Create, remove, or change a trusted location for your files.[/quote]

    Well, I didn't, but the entire drive is in the list and Subfolders allowed is checked. This entire page of the Trust Center Settings is controlled by our network folks and I'm not allowed to change anything on it. However, Looking at it, I don't think that's the problem.

    Your thoughts?

    Bill

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    I don't have Access 2007 myself. I hope that someone who does will be able to help you.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    [quote name='luggw1' post='790621' date='25-Aug-2009 12:49']Well, I didn't, but the entire drive is in the list and Subfolders allowed is checked. This entire page of the Trust Center Settings is controlled by our network folks and I'm not allowed to change anything on it. However, Looking at it, I don't think that's the problem.[/quote]
    Do you have the full version of Access 2007 installed, or just the run-time? I've seen the same issue with the run-time, and there is no way to resolve the issue on the individual workstation. And even setting the Macro Security to low doesn't seem to solve it. I typically set the Macro Settings under the Trust Center to Enable all macros - and that solves it with the full version. However if you can't get to that life is complicated. I'm also puzzled that you had to go to a .accdb format to get the digital signing to work correctly - though I must confess I've not done that.
    Wendell

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='WendellB' post='790797' date='26-Aug-2009 09:52']Do you have the full version of Access 2007 installed, or just the run-time? I've seen the same issue with the run-time, and there is no way to resolve the issue on the individual workstation. And even setting the Macro Security to low doesn't seem to solve it. I typically set the Macro Settings under the Trust Center to Enable all macros - and that solves it with the full version. However if you can't get to that life is complicated. I'm also puzzled that you had to go to a .accdb format to get the digital signing to work correctly - though I must confess I've not done that.[/quote]

    Yes, I'm running the full version. Unfortunately, the network folks have the Trust Center settings locked down tight so I can't change anything.

    Thanks.
    Bill Lugg

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    Can you at least view the Trust Center Settings? If so, is it set to "Enable All Macros" - if not, that seems to be what causes the Security Warning on startup. And it does it whether or not you have any macros - most annoying. In addition, it is something that has to be set on each workstation - so doing deployments is a pain.
    Wendell

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='WendellB' post='790948' date='27-Aug-2009 06:22']Can you at least view the Trust Center Settings? If so, is it set to "Enable All Macros" - if not, that seems to be what causes the Security Warning on startup. And it does it whether or not you have any macros - most annoying. In addition, it is something that has to be set on each workstation - so doing deployments is a pain.[/quote]

    Yes, I can view the settings. It is currently set to "Disable all macros with notification". It looks like it ought to be set to "Disable all macros except digitally signed macros". I imagine that this is a policy that the network manager pushes out to all the users. I'll have to see if I can persuade them that they have chosen poorly.

    Thanks
    Bill

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    [quote name='luggw1' post='790952' date='27-Aug-2009 06:49']I'll have to see if I can persuade them that they have chosen poorly.[/quote]
    I hope you can - but network admins can be pretty dogmatic in what they do. Good luck
    Wendell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •