Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Google Search

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi
    I have FF and occasionally when I enter a search topic in Google and press enter it goes on an "hp" search regardless and shows the results for hp. No idea why it does this. Is it just coincidence that Hewlett-Packard sites are prominent or am I just being cynical. If it is only hp that is defaulting I can put up with that but do not want any other random searches without my ok.
    Has anyone experienced this and is there a solution?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    [quote name='Bobjacq' post='791180' date='28-Aug-2009 09:07']I have FF and occasionally when I enter a search topic in Google and press enter it goes on an "hp" search regardless and shows the results for hp. No idea why it does this. Is it just coincidence that Hewlett-Packard sites are prominent or am I just being cynical.[/quote]
    Is your computer made by HP?

    How are you searching? I think there are at least three options:

    (1) Firefox search box (when empty, will display the name of a search engine in gray letters);
    (2) Firefox location bar (where the URL usually displays);
    (3) Google.com using the search box in the page.

    The first two can be influenced by browser settings or add-ons. The third should not be affected by browser settings, but could be influenced by system settings.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Nope my pc is not made by HP and it is the Google.com search box in its page I am using. Browser is FF3.5.2. & Windows XPsp2. This has only started to occur in the past week and does not happen consistently. I can search all day and it does not happen, then suddenly my search returns hp sites with hp in the search box. Unusual to say the least. Think I'll try to clear and reduce the days browsing history down to 1 or 2.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    [quote name='Bobjacq' post='791199' date='28-Aug-2009 20:16']Nope my pc is not made by HP and it is the Google.com search box in its page I am using. Browser is FF3.5.2. & Windows XPsp2. This has only started to occur in the past week and does not happen consistently. I can search all day and it does not happen, then suddenly my search returns hp sites with hp in the search box. Unusual to say the least. Think I'll try to clear and reduce the days browsing history down to 1 or 2.[/quote]
    Just noticed my browsing history had already been set to clear when FF closes.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Latest on this problem. I have just copied & pasted a link into the address bar at the top of Fire Fox and again the search defaulted to a google search for hp. Re-pasted link and it returned my web page okay. There were no "hp" letters or anything resembling this in my copied link.
    Has anyone else experienced this?

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    [quote name='Bobjacq' post='791431' date='31-Aug-2009 10:52']Latest on this problem. I have just copied & pasted a link into the address bar at the top of Fire Fox and again the search defaulted to a google search for hp. Re-pasted link and it returned my web page okay. There were no "hp" letters or anything resembling this in my copied link.
    Has anyone else experienced this?[/quote]

    Found the answer in the Mozilla forum about this and problem is with the add-on LinkExtend. Hopefully they will get it resolved as it is a good add-on.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    [quote name='Bobjacq' post='791513' date='31-Aug-2009 09:03']Found the answer in the Mozilla forum about this and problem is with the add-on LinkExtend.[/quote]
    Thanks for posting that, it's nice to get closure on this very puzzling behavior.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Option in the meantime is a temporary fix. Switched my homepage to http://www.google.com/firefox instead of using google.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •