Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Some time back I have designed a userform, with the help of u guys, for the documents I was working upon.

    Now, i wanted to import it in our base template, but it shows some error while opening the userform.

    please find attached the document having userform, and suggest some solution to overcome this problem.

    thanks and regards
    abhilasha singh
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    The document that you attached doesn't contain a userform, nor any VBA code.
    Perhaps you have created the userform in the template the document is based on? If so, please zip a copy of the template with sensitive information removed, and attach the zip file.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    Here, I am attaching the base template itself.


    regards
    abhilasha
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    When I create a new document based on the template, the userform opens without an error, and after entering some data and clicking OK, the document is filled in correctly.

    [attachment=85331:x.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.png (2.8 KB, 3 views)

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Userform is not working at my system.

    What could be the problem? I have already set the security settings for macros at low.

    Shall i need to re-install MS-WORD

    regards
    abhilasha



    [quote name='HansV' post='791465' date='31-Aug-2009 19:13']When I create a new document based on the template, the userform opens without an error, and after entering some data and clicking OK, the document is filled in correctly.

    [attachment=85331:x.png][/quote]

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abhilasha' post='791434 View Post
    Userform is not working at my system.

    What could be the problem? I have already set the security settings for macros at low.
    I think you need to be much more specific about the problem you are encountering. Do you get an error message? If so, what is it, exactly. Does your environment have any other AutoOpen, AutoNew, Document_Open or Document_New procedures? In your template, I think you might want to comment out the Document_Open procedure; this is not going to be relevant to your users.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •