Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger Vincenzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    When we connect an older ADI 19" monitor to a Vista laptop, it shows no images even though the monitor power light is green, indicating a video signal.

    I played with all the display settings (refresh rate, resolution), the function-F5 key to select the display, etc. In display properties it shows the monitor as a non-pnp generic monitor.

    When I connect a different monitor to the laptop it runs instantly.

    When I connect the ADI monitor to a different laptop, an older WinME laptop, it works fine instantly.

    I looked online to find a monitor driver, but when I tried to install it, Vista said it already had the most up to date driver installed. And monitors usually run anyway even without the driver, so I am not sure if looking for a driver is the way to go.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Most laptops will have a function-fx key combo to toggle through the 3 presentation video modes (laptop only, external only, laptop and external).
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger Vincenzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Yes, it is Fn+F5 on this one, did not help. And the laptop works fine with a different external monitor.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    • When you had this monitor working on a different PC was it using the same cable?
    • Please note what refresh rate and screen size you used on the PC where it worked and make sure you have tried these settings on your laptop
    • If this doesn't fix it then you probably just have a compatibility issue between the two devices, and there is little you can do about it

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Instead of having Vista check for updates, go to the vendor site for the monitor and check yourself. Most people are highly suspicious of letting Windows check for driver updates.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger Vincenzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Yes, same cable and resolution/refresh rate.

    For drivers, I did windows and I went and found a driver on my own.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    So.... did the updated drive help ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger Vincenzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    when I tried to install it, Vista said it already had the most up to date driver installed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •