Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Westlake, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I want to write a batch file that will change desktop resolutions on pcs. It seems that I should be able to use rundll32 to do this. Per my boss I am not allowed to use a 3rd party software. We need to do this without needing to install new software. This makes sense as I teach classes on the road a lot and many companies do not like it when I have to install new software, it is against their rules.

    So, just to be clear, I want to have a batch file that runs a script that will change the resolution on a pc to 1024X768X32bit.
    Thanks for any help.
    ...

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    [quote name='timelord' post='793520' date='16-Sep-2009 07:47']I want to write a batch file that will change desktop resolutions on pcs. It seems that I should be able to use rundll32 to do this. Per my boss I am not allowed to use a 3rd party software. We need to do this without needing to install new software. This makes sense as I teach classes on the road a lot and many companies do not like it when I have to install new software, it is against their rules.

    So, just to be clear, I want to have a batch file that runs a script that will change the resolution on a pc to 1024X768X32bit.
    Thanks for any help.[/quote]

    From what I can find you can't do this in a batch file without a third party program. Can you use a "thumb" drive and have the program on the drive. That way you don't have to install anything just run from the drive.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Westlake, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I cannot use a thumb drive, I would need one for each workstation (up to 24 students) and, of course, money is the hot topic this year. Can't spend a dime without upper management clearing it. Which I am sure is costing us a fortune.
    ...

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    [quote name='timelord' post='793532' date='16-Sep-2009 08:51']I cannot use a thumb drive, I would need one for each workstation (up to 24 students) and, of course, money is the hot topic this year. Can't spend a dime without upper management clearing it. Which I am sure is costing us a fortune.[/quote]

    Change display sattings automaticly - vbs claims to do it.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    If you can not use a thumb drive, how do you expect to get a copy of this script onto each machine?

    Also you need to be able to reset each machine back to what it was before your script messed with it, as a reboot would NOT reset it back.

    It is things like this, that rules have had to be put in place, so the machines are NOT to be changed.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Westlake, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='DaveA' post='793540' date='16-Sep-2009 11:08']If you can not use a thumb drive, how do you expect to get a copy of this script onto each machine?

    Also you need to be able to reset each machine back to what it was before your script messed with it, as a reboot would NOT reset it back.

    It is things like this, that rules have had to be put in place, so the machines are NOT to be changed.[/quote]

    I am always allowed to copy over files, as needed to run our classes, but actually installing a new program is sometimes not allowed. These are training classes and the customers understand that I will be copying over these files and deleting them when I am finished.

    The script mentioned above helped dramatically after some modifications, but it does not allow a specific display setting to be put in place, rather it assumes that everyone has the same setting so by hitting the right or left button will change the setting to the same new display. So, still looking for a way to be specific on wanting 1024X768. Thanks to everyone who tried to help.
    ...

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Westlake, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='793530' date='16-Sep-2009 09:50']From what I can find you can't do this in a batch file without a third party program. Can you use a "thumb" drive and have the program on the drive. That way you don't have to install anything just run from the drive.

    Joe[/quote]

    I just got what you meant, little slow today, as long as the 3rd party program is not installed, but run locally, this could work. I will look into this in more depth. Thanks!
    ...

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,413
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='timelord' post='793555' date='16-Sep-2009 17:37']I just got what you meant, little slow today, as long as the 3rd party program is not installed, but run locally, this could work. I will look into this in more depth. Thanks![/quote]
    It's time to do a Google search for "utility change screen resolution", then! QRES seems to be adequate. I have another one at work on an ancient laptop used for projection, but can't remember its name...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •