Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have used the same PhotoShop CS2 program for a long time. Now that I have it on a PC that is a 64 bit and the same Vista version that I had before. I am now havinb a problem when I want to save my image as a jpg. When I go to the SAVE AS it give me the following ways to save it. They are:
    Photoshop PDF(*.PDF;*.PDP)
    Photoshop (*.PSD;*.PDD)
    Large Document Format (*.PSB)
    Photoshop PDF (*.PDF;*/PDP)
    Photoshop Raw (*.RAW)
    PNG (*.PNG)
    TIFF (*TIF;*.TIFF)

    That is all of the choices it gives me and I can't use those because I need the photos in JPG. If anyone know what the problem is all of a sudden then please do let me know ASAP. Or if you know of some place to go to get help on this that will not cost me any money then please do pass that info on to me.


    Thanks
    Ken Reedy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='794098' date='19-Sep-2009 22:35']Does JPEG not available in Save As format menu (Photoshop CS2, CS3) help?[/quote]


    Yes it is. I have done this for years. It's just now it will not do it. I have done RAW photos and then when I am done with them I save them in JPEG formate so that I can give the photos to my customers. I know it does it. I just can't figure out why it has stopped doing it now. Any one else have any ideas.

    Ken Reedy

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    [quote name='kreedy' post='794278' date='21-Sep-2009 07:53']I have done this for years. It's just now it will not do it.[/quote]
    Are you saying it has never worked on Vista-64, or that it previously worked on Vista-64 but stopped working recently for no reason?

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='kreedy' post='794278' date='21-Sep-2009 10:53']Yes it is. I have done this for years. It's just now it will not do it. I have done RAW photos and then when I am done with them I save them in JPEG formate so that I can give the photos to my customers. I know it does it. I just can't figure out why it has stopped doing it now. Any one else have any ideas.

    Ken Reedy[/quote]

    Your reply is not an answer to Hans' question. Please answer the questions asked. We cannot determine the problem if you do not give us the answers we ask for. Did you follow the link ? Did you try the solutions offered ? Did they work or does the problem persist ?

    Please let us know if the program ever worked with the new system and now has stopped functioning. This could be the result of a recent Windows update or something else not directly related to the program. These questions will help us to understand what the problem might be.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did work on the Vista 64 bit fine and then all of a sudden it will not let me save a photo in JPG. I can't see what has happened and I need to be able to do this somehow.

    Ken Reedy



    [quote name='DocWatson' post='794361' date='22-Sep-2009 01:36']Your reply is not an answer to Hans' question. Please answer the questions asked. We cannot determine the problem if you do not give us the answers we ask for. Did you follow the link ? Did you try the solutions offered ? Did they work or does the problem persist ?

    Please let us know if the program ever worked with the new system and now has stopped functioning. This could be the result of a recent Windows update or something else not directly related to the program. These questions will help us to understand what the problem might be.[/quote]

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    It sounds like it might have something to do with an update or patch. Have you checked your system events log to see if something occured on the date your problem began or perhaps slightly before you noticed it ??

    You might try a System Restore back to a time just before you noticed the problem and see if that corrects it. You can always rolll back the system restore if that is not the answer.

    Did you try any of the solutions presented in the page Hans linked to ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The options you are presented with by CS2 are all 16 bit options. go to 'image>mode>and change to 8bit and the 'jpeg' option will return.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Drysdale View Post
    The options you are presented with by CS2 are all 16 bit options. go to 'image>mode>and change to 8bit and the 'jpeg' option will return.
    This was the solution supplied by HansV in his link to the Adode website in post #2 above

    stuck

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    very well. go to the photoshop support group on flickr. but first try resetting preferences in photoshop.
    'To reset preferences hold down command/control + option/alt + shift immediately after you double click (or click) to start PS.

    You'll get a dialogue asking if you want to delete preference file.

    The answer is


    YES. '


    http://www.flickr.com/groups/photoshopsupport/

    Other than that it may be a case of deactivating and then uninstalling and reinstalling-cs2 was not really for anything other than 32 bit systems,but it still sounds to me that it is stuck on 16 bit files for some reason.

    The only other thing I can think of is some file types are not compatible with jpeg

    Especially if you have been editing in LAB you need to change it back to RGB/CMYK


    Another possible option to use as a test is to use 'save for web and devices' if that is available- In that case photoshop converts to 8 bit for you- It's worth a try anyway.
    Rob

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albany, New York, USA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This may have been answerd by now, but I just joined the discussion. I believe you are probably in 16-bit mode. If so, simply change to 8-bit mode and you will have the save options you are looking for.

    Hope this helps,

    Herb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •