Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Friend of mine was given an eMachine desktop running XP Home Edition. Yesterday I went over to help lug a desk for it up from her storage area, hook the PC up, and make sure it was running OK once the cable company tech installed a cable modem. They supplied a modem with a built-in wireless router, and the desktop had a D-link wireless card installed already.

    BUT the cable tech said he had to use a wired connection for the first part of the setup. No problem, I thought, I'd brought a 50-foot Ethernet cable with me. PC refused to connect to the router. Couldn't find any obvious problem, so I pulled the Ethernet card (a D-link) and installed a different brand which the tech had in his truck. Still couldn't connect. Tech ran out of time and left, taking the modem/router with him (said the company won't leave it onsite unless entire setup is completed successfully).

    I brought the PC home and plugged it into my home network. Removed TCP/IP and all other network items and reinstalled. Network Connection Status shows packets being transmitted, none received. Tried setting a static IP address, same result. Did a Repair Install of XP Home with a CD that included SP3 (original condition was SP2). Same status: packets sent, none received. Used Msconfig to disable all Startup items, no improvement.

    I'm totally out of ideas. Anybody got suggestions?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='JJDetroit' post='794130' date='20-Sep-2009 04:39']Friend of mine was given an eMachine desktop running XP Home Edition. Yesterday I went over to help lug a desk for it up from her storage area, hook the PC up, and make sure it was running OK once the cable company tech installed a cable modem. They supplied a modem with a built-in wireless router, and the desktop had a D-link wireless card installed already.

    BUT the cable tech said he had to use a wired connection for the first part of the setup. No problem, I thought, I'd brought a 50-foot Ethernet cable with me. PC refused to connect to the router. Couldn't find any obvious problem, so I pulled the Ethernet card (a D-link) and installed a different brand which the tech had in his truck. Still couldn't connect. Tech ran out of time and left, taking the modem/router with him (said the company won't leave it onsite unless entire setup is completed successfully).

    I brought the PC home and plugged it into my home network. Removed TCP/IP and all other network items and reinstalled. Network Connection Status shows packets being transmitted, none received. Tried setting a static IP address, same result. Did a Repair Install of XP Home with a CD that included SP3 (original condition was SP2). Same status: packets sent, none received. Used Msconfig to disable all Startup items, no improvement.

    I'm totally out of ideas. Anybody got suggestions?[/quote]

    Have you checked the BIOS to see if anything is disabled there?

    Are you using the D-link card with your network? Are you sure it is good?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='joeperez' post='794259' date='21-Sep-2009 09:40']Have you checked the BIOS to see if anything is disabled there?

    Are you using the D-link card with your network? Are you sure it is good?

    Joe[/quote]

    The only thing in the BIOS that is specifically related to the NIC is Wake On LAN. Don't see any other BIOS entries that look hinky.

    Bought another NIC today, a StarTech with a Realtek chip. Exact same behavior as the other two NICs.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='JJDetroit' post='794301' date='21-Sep-2009 13:03']The only thing in the BIOS that is specifically related to the NIC is Wake On LAN. Don't see any other BIOS entries that look hinky.

    Bought another NIC today, a StarTech with a Realtek chip. Exact same behavior as the other two NICs.[/quote]

    Running any firewall that would block traffic?

    Do you need to change your router configuration?

    Can the PC connect directly to the Cable/DSL without the router?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    York, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    The wireless card's MAC address needs to be added to the wireless router's list of authorized MAC addresses.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='mdenison' post='794331' date='21-Sep-2009 16:22']The wireless card's MAC address needs to be added to the wireless router's list of authorized MAC addresses.[/quote]

    I'm going to have to replace the wireless card: it only does WEP, and is b only.

    My problem, though, was with the Ethernet cards I tried. Finally thought of an old program I used a few years ago named WinsockFix. It was written specifically to undo the damage some malware causes to communication elements of Windows. I found the latest version, downloaded and ran it, and voila! The Ethernet card fired right up.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='JJDetroit' post='794354' date='21-Sep-2009 18:22']I'm going to have to replace the wireless card: it only does WEP, and is b only.

    My problem, though, was with the Ethernet cards I tried. Finally thought of an old program I used a few years ago named WinsockFix. It was written specifically to undo the damage some malware causes to communication elements of Windows. I found the latest version, downloaded and ran it, and voila! The Ethernet card fired right up.[/quote]

    Glad you found a solution. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='JJDetroit' post='794354' date='21-Sep-2009 19:22']... thought of an old program I used a few years ago named WinsockFix...[/quote]
    I sure wish I had seen this two days ago. I won't go into the long hardware nightmare that I was involved in, but I ended up doing two different full restores from backup images because of a Windows error message, something about Winsock being corrupt. I'm gonna go and see if I can find the program now...


    Added a couple of minutes later:
    PS I think this is it: Download WinSockFix 1.1.0.13

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    633
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='794532' date='23-Sep-2009 06:22']I sure wish I had seen this two days ago. I won't go into the long hardware nightmare that I was involved in, but I ended up doing two different full restores from backup images because of a Windows error message, something about Winsock being corrupt. I'm gonna go and see if I can find the program now...


    Added a couple of minutes later:
    PS I think this is it: Download WinSockFix 1.1.0.13[/quote]

    Yep, that's the program and the site I downloaded it from.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •