Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: password

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Manchester, Gtr Manchester, England
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am trying to add a lap top remotely to my network but when I try to connect it asks for a password. I can never recall having set one, is there a way to override or some kind of default. It's Windows Vista Home Basic. Any help is appreciated.


    Thanks, Darren.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger E_OGRADY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    361
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='iksotof' post='795095' date='27-Sep-2009 19:18']I am trying to add a lap top remotely to my network but when I try to connect it asks for a password. I can never recall having set one, is there a way to override or some kind of default. It's Windows Vista Home Basic. Any help is appreciated.


    Thanks, Darren.[/quote]
    Have a look at
    lifehacker.com/354013/reveal-wi+fi-network-passwords-with-wirelesskeyview
    I used it a while ago

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='iksotof' post='795095' date='27-Sep-2009 10:18']I am trying to add a lap top remotely to my network but when I try to connect it asks for a password. I can never recall having set one, is there a way to override or some kind of default. It's Windows Vista Home Basic. Any help is appreciated.[/quote]
    If I understand you correctly, this is the wireless password that you will have set up in your router, which has to be entered to allow the laptop to connect to it. It may go by names such as WEP key, WPA2 password, and so on, depending on the level of security that was set. You may have to go into your router's web pages to find this, or if you used a default it may be on a sticker underneath the router...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Vista loves having a password on every machine.
    You will find that if you use the same user account names and passwords on any networked machine that has a Vista or Windows 7 machine on it, then the password issues go away.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •