Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Ram

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hey guys. My computer, a laptop dv6324us Pavillion HP, came with 1GB of RAM on a 32 bit OS. I put in another GB of RAM a few months ago. It made a world of difference.

    The question I have now is I want to bump it up another GB. The problem is when I do a scan at crucial.com its says I have the maximum 2GB for my computer.
    Why is this and what would happen if I put in more?

    Thanks for any advice I can get.

    commonsense

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Laptops often have limited memory expansion capabilities because of their small size. Your HP laptop has 2 memory slots, each of which can take a maximum of 1 GB, so maximum total memory is 2 GB. You can't put more memory in your laptop - there's simply no room for it.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='795105' date='27-Sep-2009 06:36']Laptops often have limited memory expansion capabilities because of their small size. Your HP laptop has 2 memory slots, each of which can take a maximum of 1 GB, so maximum total memory is 2 GB. You can't put more memory in your laptop - there's simply no room for it.[/quote]
    You could replace one of the 1GB stick with a 2GB stick therefore having 3GB of RAM, but your saying my computer wouldn't be able to use that correct?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='commonsense' post='795106' date='27-Sep-2009 07:50']You could replace one of the 1GB stick with a 2GB stick therefore having 3GB of RAM, but your saying my computer wouldn't be able to use that correct?[/quote]
    That's why Crucial is telling you that you're already at maximum RAM.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    [quote name='commonsense' post='795106' date='27-Sep-2009 13:50']You could replace one of the 1GB stick with a 2GB stick therefore having 3GB of RAM, but your saying my computer wouldn't be able to use that correct?[/quote]
    The memory slots in your laptop cannot handle a 2 GB stick.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Take a look at the specs for your system here.....

    RAM
    Installed Size 1.0 GB
    Technology DDR2 SDRAM
    RAM form factor SO DIMM 200-pin
    RAM configuration features 2 x 512 MB

    And check out Memory-Up.com for a second opinion about the feasibility of upgrading to 2GB.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    [quote name='DocWatson' post='795121' date='27-Sep-2009 16:21']And check out Memory-Up.com for a second opinion about the feasibility of upgrading to 2GB.[/quote]
    Er, the original poster has already upgraded to 2 GB and asked about the possibility of upgrading to 3 GB.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='795122' date='27-Sep-2009 10:24']Er, the original posted has already upgraded to 2 GB and asked about the possibility of upgrading to 3 GB.[/quote]

    Sorry. I mis-read the OP. Where the heck are my glasses ??

    Still, the specs I linked to confirm what you said.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Besides which, and this may NOT be true in all cases, but most of the time (that I'm familiar with) RAM sticks are installed in PAIRS. My Dell desktop has four ram slots and I have two 512s and two 1 gig for a total of 3 gig. I'm pretty sure that's the way the Dell manual reads.

    [attachment=85706:2009_09_27_105932.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Whitehaven, Cumbria, United Kingdom
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='commonsense' post='795103' date='27-Sep-2009 12:27']Hey guys. My computer, a laptop dv6324us Pavillion HP, came with 1GB of RAM on a 32 bit OS. I put in another GB of RAM a few months ago. It made a world of difference.

    The question I have now is I want to bump it up another GB. The problem is when I do a scan at crucial.com its says I have the maximum 2GB for my computer.
    Why is this and what would happen if I put in more?

    Thanks for any advice I can get.

    commonsense[/quote]
    Hi,
    Having consulted the Lounge and Crucial, I recently upgraded my RAM to the max allowed by my system, 2GB - If you revisit Crucial with your 2GB of RAM and run the analysis tool again you'll see a message similar to the one below - you run the risk of causing problems if you try and put in more than that quoted:


    //Although it is physically possible to install more memory, the system will only recognize the maximum listed. Installing more memory may cause major problems. Consult the system's manufacturer for more information//

    HTH

    Keith

  11. #11
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='795127' date='27-Sep-2009 16:01']Besides which, and this may NOT be true in all cases, but most of the time (that I'm familiar with) RAM sticks are installed in PAIRS. My Dell desktop has four ram slots and I have two 512s and two 1 gig for a total of 3 gig. I'm pretty sure that's the way the Dell manual reads.[/quote]
    Al, this has never been true (as far as I am aware) for laptops, about which the OP is inquiring.

    The requirement to have matched pairs of RAM chips has come and gone over the years - early Pentiums needed them, but in my experience only a few PCs and servers sometimes need them - which is no great problem if you have a total of 16 available slots, such as in the Dell PE T610 I'm trying to configure. Only problems with RDIMMs and UDIMMs!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    And from the Memory-Up site I linked to earlier....

    HP Pavilion dv6324us Specification ........

    Install Memory in Pairs: Not Required
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='commonsense' post='795106' date='27-Sep-2009 07:50']You could replace one of the 1GB stick with a 2GB stick therefore having 3GB of RAM, but your saying my computer wouldn't be able to use that correct?[/quote]

    I'm curious as to why you feel you need more RAM in the machine to begin with. If you're experiencing performance issues, it's quite likely that properly configuring what you already have will make more difference than additional memory.

    What is the driving factor in your desire to upgrade?
    -Mark

  14. #14
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='795139' date='27-Sep-2009 16:34'][/quote]
    Today I came across this fascinating and enlightening document about installing and upgrading Dell server DDR3 memory, which I thought I should share with you!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='796352' date='05-Oct-2009 04:45']Today I came across this fascinating and enlightening document about installing and upgrading Dell server DDR3 memory, which I thought I should share with you![/quote]
    Thanks - really helpful. Wish ALL memory guides were this way.
    Scott

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •