Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Start-up (2000)

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kenton, Delaware, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Start-up (2000)

    I checked off all of the permission boxes on the start-up dialog box for a file to limit end user change access. Before I did it I saved a copy so that if I needed to change anything I could get back to the menus. However my NET people crashed the backups . Does anyone one know how to undo the start up menu (I deactivated the advanced tabs also so the f11 wouldn't work either), so I don't have recreate this file?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Start-up (2000)

    Did you turn off the bypass keys in code? If not, holding down the Shift key when you open the database should work. Otherwise, try creating a new database and importing all the objects from that one.
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

    Re: Start-up (2000)

    And in the future, you might want to have a hidden button on your startup form that you can click on that will change the database properties.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kenton, Delaware, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up (2000)

    Thank you your tip worked as advertised.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kenton, Delaware, USA
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Start-up (2000)

    How is this done so that the end user doesn't see it?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Start-up (2000)

    Put a commandbutton on the form and set its Transparent property to True. Just make sure you remember where you put it. I usually make mine small and drop them over the first letter of the last word in a label on the switchboard. That means I generally know where to click to find my back door.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

    Re: Start-up (2000)

    >>How is this done so that the end user doesn't see it?<<

    YOu can put the code in the Click event of any label on your form. Or, you can place a command button somewhere on the form (Like over a specific letter in a label) and make the command button's Transparent property = True. You could also use the AutoKeys macro to look for a specific key sequence.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •