Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I receive the attached error message at each boot time on a Windows 7 (x64). I don't have a clue as to how to fix the error but closing the windows seems to fix it...more a annoyance as there seems to be no other effect than the erro rmessage...any ideas on how to fix the error message?

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    No attachment found.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry about the missing attachment...;hopefully I got it this time...!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='epopp' post='796422' date='05-Oct-2009 18:17']Sorry about the missing attachment...;hopefully I got it this time...![/quote]
    "Timountermonitor.exe observes the tasks concerning an image mounting (exploring).
    These programs are not required by Acronis True Image to perform its tasks, and can be terminated if you think it occupies too much memory, but you will lose the ability to control running Acronis True Image tasks."
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='epopp' post='796422' date='05-Oct-2009 12:17']Sorry about the missing attachment...;hopefully I got it this time...![/quote]

    It would seem as though you've got an Acronis install that is either not compatible with Windows 7 or has been corrupted.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for idenfying where the problem is....when I upgrade Windows 7 from a Vista backup to final release on 10/22, and the problem still exists, I'll reinstall Acronis....

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='epopp' post='796447' date='05-Oct-2009 14:49']Thanks for idenfying where the problem is....when I upgrade Windows 7 from a Vista backup to final release on 10/22, and the problem still exists, I'll reinstall Acronis....[/quote]

    You might look into Acronis TrueImage 2010, which is the latest generation and was made to be compatible with Windows 7. I upgraded to that for thirty dollars, and it appears to be very competitive and feature-rich. I tend to assume that you would get the same price, although I may have got a special deal because I was running the beta. If you are an Acronis user I'm a little surprised that you haven't received the upgrade offer, but if you don't register your software (or buy it online) they won't have you on their mailing list.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the Info...I am using Acronis 2010 so I assume there is a glitch in the installation...it worked o.k. for a couple of months and then the error started...At the end of the month I will reinstall an image of Vista and then reinstall of Windows 7 and update Acronis to 2010...maybe this will get it working again...in the meantime I have stopped the service and this has stopped the error screen....

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='epopp' post='796624' date='06-Oct-2009 11:46']Thanks for the Info...I am using Acronis 2010 so I assume there is a glitch in the installation...it worked o.k. for a couple of months and then the error started...At the end of the month I will reinstall an image of Vista and then reinstall of Windows 7 and update Acronis to 2010...maybe this will get it working again...in the meantime I have stopped the service and this has stopped the error screen....[/quote]

    If you have had it for a couple of months then you must be running the beta, which will have timed out on October 1. The final version wasn't ready until mid-September.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •