Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have a Linksys Wireless-G 2.4 GHz network router that is password protected. It is compatible with Vista though I don't think that matters as far as my question is concerned. Twice now I have given my password to people, my son and a nephew, to allow them to connect to my network while they were in town visiting. I'm not sure what the little computer was that my nephew was using but my son was on an iPhone, I believe it is, and neither of them could connect even though I know they had the correct password. I don't believe it has anything to do with what their equipment is because my son went to his sister's and immediately was able to connect to her password protected router from AT&T. Now I should maybe mention that his phone is also from AT&T but on the other hand he is also able to connect to his wireless router in his own home and it, like mine, is a Linksys router. Why would they not be able to connect to my router when they were using the correct password and how can I correct this?
    H Lewton

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Could be your firewall is NOT allowing their ip address.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='hlewton' post='796826' date='07-Oct-2009 20:06']I have a Linksys Wireless-G 2.4 GHz network router that is password protected.[/quote]
    What security are you using: WEP? WPA2? Cheaper and older devices may not support WPA2...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='BATcher' post='796832' date='07-Oct-2009 15:48']What security are you using: WEP? WPA2? Cheaper and older devices may not support WPA2...[/quote]
    How would I check to find out what security I'm using? The only thing I see on the box is 802.11g and WPA2 does that tell you anything.

    I am using the XP built in Firewall plus what ever comes with the router itself. Are you saying to shut down the router firewall some kind of way? If so how?
    H Lewton

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='hlewton' post='796837' date='07-Oct-2009 15:09']How would I check to find out what security I'm using? The only thing I see on the box is 802.11g and WPA2 does that tell you anything.

    I am using the XP built in Firewall plus what ever comes with the router itself. Are you saying to shut down the router firewall some kind of way? If so how?[/quote]

    Check your router congfiguration for wireless connections. You may have a limit set on the number of connections. You may have limited the number of IP addresses available to be assigned and all are in use.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='joeperez' post='796844' date='07-Oct-2009 16:27']Check your router congfiguration for wireless connections. You may have a limit set on the number of connections. You may have limited the number of IP addresses available to be assigned and all are in use.

    Joe[/quote]
    Thanks. Since I have no idea how to do that I will see if I can get some help from the place I buy my computers.
    H Lewton

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='hlewton' post='796837' date='07-Oct-2009 21:09']How would I check to find out what security I'm using? The only thing I see on the box is 802.11g and WPA2 does that tell you anything.
    I am using the XP built in Firewall plus what ever comes with the router itself. Are you saying to shut down the router firewall some kind of way? If so how?[/quote]
    I should have said wireless security when I asked if it was WEP or WPA2 - you have told me that WPA2 is set, so my previous comment to check whether the other devices you mention can support WPA2 applies... You should get that information from the documentation which came with the equipment, though it may not be easy.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    A quick web search suggests that your device may be a Linksys WRT54GL, can you look at this page and confirm that this is the device you are using.

    You can download a user manual from the user guide link on that page.

    Edited by StuartR to add
    the manual references are correct, but the rest of the second paragraph should have been a reply to a completely different question in another forum, my brain somehow joined them together - I have now deleted the irrelevant text to avoid confusion

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='StuartR' post='796896' date='08-Oct-2009 04:12']A quick web search suggests that your device may be a Linksys WRT54GL, can you look at this page and confirm that this is the device you are using.

    You can download a user manual from the user guide link on that page. Chapter 3 of the user manual explains how to enable and disable the firewall. This chapter also has a section "Access Restrictions / Internet Access" which explains how to enable and disable access to specific services. Finally, there is an option to enable Logging, which may help to understand whether the router is blocking time server requests.[/quote]Thank you. That is my router and I even still have the box it came in but there doesn't seem to be a manual in it so your link will be very handy.
    H Lewton

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='BATcher' post='796889' date='08-Oct-2009 00:56']I should have said wireless security when I asked if it was WEP or WPA2 - you have told me that WPA2 is set, so my previous comment to check whether the other devices you mention can support WPA2 applies... You should get that information from the documentation which came with the equipment, though it may not be easy.[/quote]
    Thanks. I agree it would be hard to find out about the other equipment but if he brings it again I guess we could do a WEB search to help get that information.
    H Lewton

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='hlewton' post='796911' date='08-Oct-2009 08:16']but there doesn't seem to be a manual in it"[/quote]
    There is probably no paper manual. The manual will be a PDF file which you can find on the router installation CD.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm not a fan of Linksys (at all) but my fiber connection at home came with this same router. I also had the same problem until I did a hard-reset on the thing. There's a small reset button on the back that you have to hold down for 30 seconds. Once it's reset, you'll have to reconfigure it. Going through this process made it so that others could connect in my case - maybe it'll work for you.

    *golf claps for Linksys, clearly unimpressed.* lol
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Kel' post='796964' date='08-Oct-2009 11:50']I'm not a fan of Linksys (at all) but my fiber connection at home came with this same router. I also had the same problem until I did a hard-reset on the thing. There's a small reset button on the back that you have to hold down for 30 seconds. Once it's reset, you'll have to reconfigure it. Going through this process made it so that others could connect in my case - maybe it'll work for you.

    *golf claps for Linksys, clearly unimpressed.* lol[/quote]
    Thank you both.

    Kel are you saying that it will reset my password access to nothing and I would have to go on line to reset it?

    Thanks.
    H Lewton

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As I recall, it will completely reset your router to the factory default settings. You could look it up to confirm, but I think the default password/id to access the router itself is a blank login ID with a password of 'admin'.

    Once you've reset it, you'll have to go in and define your network password, security type, and Network SSID (What your wifi network is called.)

    There should be a step-by-step guide on how to configure the router online. Definitely make sure you grab this before you begin - you may not have internet access until the router is configured.

    Hope this helps, and Good Luck!
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Kel' post='796988' date='08-Oct-2009 14:48']As I recall, it will completely reset your router to the factory default settings. You could look it up to confirm, but I think the default password/id to access the router itself is a blank login ID with a password of 'admin'.

    Once you've reset it, you'll have to go in and define your network password, security type, and Network SSID (What your wifi network is called.)

    There should be a step-by-step guide on how to configure the router online. Definitely make sure you grab this before you begin - you may not have internet access until the router is configured.

    Hope this helps, and Good Luck! [/quote]
    Thank you
    H Lewton

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •