Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have a client who has some serious problems on his Vista Home Premium laptop (Windows Installer has stopped working...). He has no service packs installed, at least according to the System Info and no service packs are offered in Automatic Updates. A Malwarebytes scan was clean. He wants me to take a first-hand look at his PC via "logmein.com", but I noticed that it requires installation and I'm doubtful that due to the windows installer problem that won't be possible. I'm also confused by the information provided on the logmein.com site:

    Simply install LogMeIn on the computer you want to access (it takes about 2 minutes), log into your account from another computer and click the computer you want to control.
    I used "Remote Desktop" years ago but don't remember much about how I did it, hahaha... And, according to the Help information, you cannot connect to the 'host' machine if it is running anything other than Vista Business or Ultimate edition... so it would appear that using Remote Desktop isn't an option.

    Any suggestions as to what you consider to be the best FREE remote access software out there that might work in this situation?

    THANKS
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    With LogMeIn, you (client) log in through a web site that then communicates with the software on the host (target) machine. It is not a direct connection.

    Would it be possible to use WebEx desktop sharing? You would create a session and send other party an invitation link. When the host (target) opens that link in IE, IE installs and runs an ActiveX control to let the host share his desktop. That probably is independent of Windows Installer. As for how deep the sharing can go, I'm not sure. You can at least run applications and poke around in the UI.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    WebEx might be good just to poke around as you say. BUT if he needs SP1 (440+ megs) installed, I will need to transfer the file to his PC... of course, he could always download it too but I'm guessing transferring the file would be faster? I just noticed another remote access app called, GoToMyPC which is free for 30 days usage and file transfers are included. BUT it also requires installation on his end.
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The latest Windows Messenger has a desktop sharing option. He may already have that installed on his system. This should allow you to at least see what's going on at his end, and perhaps fix it - maybe.

    Honestly though, it sounds like registry corruption or other nastiness. Since installation of programs will be required to fix it, I'd probably advise him to try running a repair of his windows installation using whatever discs came with his machine. Failing that, a fresh format and install may be required.

    As far as transfers go, nothing beats Dropbox. (http://www.getdropbox.com) However, this also requires installation. It's limited to 2gb, but works very well for this particular situation.

    Good luck! Definitely let us know how you fare.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Arriving Somewhere but not Here
    Posts
    698
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='Pilgrim' post='796947' date='08-Oct-2009 16:16']He has no service packs installed, at least according to the System Info and no service packs are offered in Automatic Updates[/quote]

    I may be wrong but I thought there are various patches that MUST be applied before Automatic Updates will offer you Vista SP1.

    Maybe someone with real Vista experience/knowledge can chip in...

    Ken

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Stuck is correct, there are some earlier updates that MUST be installed before the SP1 will be available to be installed.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •