Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have a Form which displays a listing of partnerships data. When I place a macro button on the form - taking the user to the underlying main record (the macro reads [PSHIPClientCode]=[Forms]![FrmPartnershipListing]![PSHIPClientCode] ) I then cannot save it any more. Then I have to exit the form without saving it. As I now cannot edit it (because it won't save!) I decided to delete it and use a copy of it. Now I get the attached message. I have looked through the security options, everything is set to Admin. Please point me in the right direction.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    This looks like it is probably related to your previous post. Do you have Access User Security active? If so it appears you may have corruption with the security descriptor for forms. If not, then you may not have all the rights you need to have in the Win7 file permissions for your database.
    Wendell

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wendell, thanks. Yes this is related to my post about macros and editing forms. Where do I find Access User Security please? I can find Tools / Security
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    If you get a password prompt when you open the first database, then Access User Security is active. But even if you don't, it is possible for the object permissions in your database to become corrupted so that the Admin user doesn't have full permissions. Check those with Tools/Security/Permissions.
    Wendell

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Wendell,
    There is no password on the front end - there are only 2 users anyway. I'm running Office 2003, so Tools / Security / Workgroup Administrator / Create or Join or OK I joined!
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So, what I really need to knowthen, is how to get rid of this corruption in the front end? Do I delete all the forms and or Queries and start again or other actions please?
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Try the following:
    - Create a blank new database.
    - Select File | Get external data | Import...
    - Locate the problem database.
    - Import all database objects.
    - Select Tools | Startup... and set the startup options the way you want.
    - If you had set non-default references in the Visual Basic Editor in the problem database, do the same in the new one.

    If Access reports that it cannot import one or more objects, you will either have to recreate those from scratch, or import them from an older backup copy.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Hans, I'll give that a go, and let the forum know.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Hans and all members,
    I created a new databse, imported all the objects from the old one. Many error messages on the forms, none on the queries or reports. On opening the db to the Forms section, all of the forms are displayed... Now I can open a form - the one linked to it throw up an arror message that the Jet engine can't find that form! After canceling the error messages the form opens and is ready to edit, however any changes made cannot be saved. Can anyone explain what is going on, and would I be better to delete the forms (some / all) ?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Strange - usually Access refuses to import an object if it is corrupt.

    Do you have a backup with non-corrupted forms? If not, you will probably have to re-create them...

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, I've identified that there were 76 corrupted forms in the database - and am re-building them, a pita, ce la vie. I have created a form called companylist, is displays the company code, name and client status. From here I want to be able to click a button and open the CompanyData form, displaying the same company as had focus on the list. Simple really. I wrote the macro then created a command button and attached the macro to it. I get error message and I can't fathom our why this is happening. Any help will be appreciated. Pictures attached which show the initial error, Macro 01 and Macro 02 shows the macro itself.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    One possibility is that the form is in Data Entry mode by default when you open it, so it is trying to create a new record with the same index as an existing record. Debugging macros is a real pain as you don't have the debug tools that you have in VBA. You might try using the wizard to create a button using VBA and see what you learn doing that.
    Wendell

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    The error message can only occur when a record is being saved. Do you have a macro or VBA code that saves a record when FrmCompanyCodesList is deactivated or when FrmCompanyCode is being opened?

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hans, I did have, first the macro opens the data form, then closes the list form - saving in the process. However, when I removed the Close command, leaving just the Open form, I still get the same message, and the macro gets deleted!

    Wendell, I can create the command button with the Open form action and [CodCode] in the list = [CodCode] in the data - that works but leaves the list form still open; I'd prefer it closed.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    [quote name='StephenElms' post='798987' date='20-Oct-2009 06:52']...
    Wendell, I can create the command button with the Open form action and [CodCode] in the list = [CodCode] in the data - that works but leaves the list form still open; I'd prefer it closed.[/quote]
    That's easy enough to accomplish - simply add the VBA statement to the procedure the wizard created:
    Me.Close
    or as an alternative:
    Me.Visible=False
    I would still be concerned about the list form thinking the record was dirty however...
    Wendell

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •