Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Wheaton, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I added the latest version of Flash. It actually told me to close all my browsers that were active (which were 3 or 4 at this point). I downloaded AND installed it. But still, my browsers keep saying I don't have it (the most recent) installed. What's up?

    Browsers:

    Chrome
    Opera
    Firefox

    also, not used at this point ....
    MSIE
    Flock

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    [quote name='halfmybrain' post='798623' date='17-Oct-2009 20:06']I added the latest version of Flash. It actually told me to close all my browsers that were active (which were 3 or 4 at this point). I downloaded AND installed it. But still, my browsers keep saying I don't have it (the most recent) installed.[/quote]
    There are separate installers for IE (ActiveX control) and other browsers (NSAPI plugin). Which ones Adobe's site offers you depends on the browser you used to visit.

    In Firefox, check Tools > Add-ons > Plugins for "Shockwave Flash 10.32.0.18". If you have it, then something else must be blocking the object from instantiating. Perhaps an extension (e.g., NoScript or a Flash blocker) or an external security or web filtering program.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I see that neither you nor Jefferson are online this morning, so just in case...

    It looks like maybe Jefferson made a typo in his post, because MY Firefox says I have 10.0.32.18 confirmed at the Adobe site. FYI...

    [attachment=86057:2009_10_18_074046.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='798639' date='18-Oct-2009 04:43']It looks like maybe Jefferson made a typo in his post, because MY Firefox says I have 10.0.32.18 confirmed at the Adobe site. FYI...[/quote]
    Thanks for checking that. I shouldn't type from memory.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •