Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Here's a trick to get this to work - Clean Install Windows 7 with Upgrade Media: The Answer - SuperSite Blog.

    Oct. 26, 2009 - major update to article. Now contains threee updgrade methods. Paul Thurrott's SuperSite for Windows: Clean Install Windows 7 with Upgrade Media.

    Joe
    Joe

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='799551' date='23-Oct-2009 15:44'][/quote]
    Will probably be very useful, Joe - thanks!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Note that the web page has been revised. He now has THREE different ways you can do a clean install using Upgrade disk.
    It seems to me only right that MS should allow us to decide if we want to do a clean install OR an upgrade. Make it easy MS! Not convoluted!
    As long as we have legal previous version, I wish they would leave it up to us users!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Well, I'm gonna add my successful venture here just in case anyone is interested! You need this background just in case you've never read it in other threads. I currently run a triple-boot system using Vista Boot Pro as the boot manager software. I have XP, Vista and (up until now) Windows 7 Release Candidate successfully running.

    When I FINALLY received my "official" copy of Win 7 in the mail today, I booted my system to Vista. I then inserted the Win7 DVD and allowed its Setup.Exe to run. The first problem that I didn't like was that Win7 said it was going to put all the stuff currently on that partition in a "Windows.Old" folder and I didn't want that. I expected it to offer to format the partition but it didn't. So I re-started Vista and quick-formatted the intended Win7 partition.

    I then repeated the step of inserting the Win7 DVD and letting the Setup program run. This time, the installation proceeded according to plan. The next problem happened at the first re-boot. I, of course, have my system set to look first to the CD/DVD drive and upon restart when it did, I allowed the DVD to run. This was a mistake as the Win7 installation started all over again with copying files.

    So I killed that attempt and started all over. THIS TIME, prior to the first re-boot, I REMOVED the DVD from the drive and the Win7 installation continued without a hitch. That went on through to completion, seemingly bypassing the VistaBootPro management software. However, when it was all said and done and Win7 successfully installed, the VistaBootPro manager took over and the only thing I had to do was go into its screens and change the order of listing.

    I would like to say that Win7 successfully activated and I seem to be good to go. I wish all other Loungers as much success as I seem to have had in thie adventure. I'll miss everyone!

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I found the 7 upgrade amazing.
    Home machine, put in the disk, clicked upgrade and came back some time later and all done. Even Media Center TV stuff copied over....
    Although saying that my Happuage card doesn't work very well in 7.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    [quote name='guybw' post='800489' date='29-Oct-2009 06:45']I found the 7 upgrade amazing.
    Home machine, put in the disk, clicked upgrade and came back some time later and all done. Even Media Center TV stuff copied over....
    Although saying that my Happuage card doesn't work very well in 7.[/quote]

    Have you checked to see if Happuage has an updated driver for Windows 7?

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •