Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    My network is based on a Desktop computer running Windows XP Home SP3. A notebook running Vista Home Premium is seen on the Desktop computer but the Desktop is not seen on the Vista notebook. The Ethernet is provided by a NetGear DG834N ADSL wireless router and Internet connectivity is good both by Ethernet and wireless.

    As the result of much trawling I found that the problem could be that the Desktop does not have Link-Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder installed and that KB922120 refers. I have downloaded the package from the link in the article and on running the EXE file the following is displayed:
    ____________________
    KB922120 Setup Error

    X Setup has detected that the Service Pack version of this system is newer than the update you are applying.

    There is no need to install this update.
    ________________________________________

    If so my question has to be why is the network connection one-way? Any help to resolve this most irritating difficulty would be much appreciated.

    As an idea would upgrading to Windows 7 on both computers be a possible answer? It would be a somewhat expensive way to achieve a solution (127 for two upgrades from Tesco Direct!)

    Malcolm Walker

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Check your firwall settings.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Check your firwall settings.
    Thank you for your reply but Windows firewalls are off and there are no third party firewalls.

    Malcolm

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MalcolmWalker View Post
    Thank you for your reply but Windows firewalls are off and there are no third party firewalls.

    Malcolm
    See How to get LLTD to work in SP3 for instructions.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez View Post
    See How to get LLTD to work in SP3 for instructions.

    Joe
    Thank you for the pointer Joe; I now have the Responder on my Desktop.

    Unfortunately I have met with another problem. Trying to make a fresh start I deleted the network from my notebook. Now when I click connect to my network the following is displayed:
    _________________
    Windows Security
    Network Authentication
    Please enter user credentials
    Username
    Password
    __________________

    I have tried several combinations of usernames and password known to me without sucess and I would like to know what comprises these credentials.

    Malcolm

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MalcolmWalker View Post
    Thank you for the pointer Joe; I now have the Responder on my Desktop.

    Unfortunately I have met with another problem. Trying to make a fresh start I deleted the network from my notebook. Now when I click connect to my network the following is displayed:
    _________________
    Windows Security
    Network Authentication
    Please enter user credentials
    Username
    Password
    __________________

    I have tried several combinations of usernames and password known to me without sucess and I would like to know what comprises these credentials.

    Malcolm
    If you are try to connect to the desktop PC, it is a username and password that has access to the desktop PC.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez View Post
    If you are try to connect to the desktop PC, it is a username and password that has access to the desktop PC.

    Joe
    I don't log-in to either of these computers. And I am most reluctant to do strart doing so. I wonder if there is a workaround?

    Malcolm

    Notwithstanding I set a password for my Desktop and rebooting I had to log-in. I then tried to connect my laptop to the network and in the Authentication dialogue my Desktop user name and password were not accepted. I still have a one-way Ethernet connection but that doesn't meet my needs.

    Malcolm

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Vista and Windows 7 likes to have the SAME windows user name and passwords on all networked machines. It sure does works very smooth when one does it this way.

    But if you don't want to use the same account and passwords, then enter a user name and password that is on the "Other" machine and you may get in. A account with NO password may not work at all.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Vista and Windows 7 likes to have the SAME windows user name and passwords on all networked machines. It sure does works very smooth when one does it this way.

    But if you don't want to use the same account and passwords, then enter a user name and password that is on the "Other" machine and you may get in. A account with NO password may not work at all.
    Dave - Thank you. I was working through StuartR's check list when I received your message and had just reached the very point of the same user names and passwords on each computer.

    Having set common user names and passwords I have logged-in with no change to the previous behaviour. I still have a one-way connection. Btw inbetween times I have upgraded my notebook to Windows 7 Home Premium.

    It is past time for me to retire - I will resume the struggle later today!

    Malcolm

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    One way connection is telling me that you have something blocking the machine that you can not access. On the machine that can see the other what AV and other protection programs do you have running?

    What AV and protection programs do you have on each of these machine?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I believe the problem is solved. I worked through StuartR's check list and at the end there are two items for NET VIEW. These showed that the server on my desktop was not running. I changed its settings from manual to automatic and started it. And my Desktop appeared on my notebook!

    Dave my thanks for your interest and encouragement also Joe Perez. And a thank you to StuartR for the check list. Perhaps I'll also be able to connect by wireless? I'm hoping

    Malcolm

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MalcolmWalker View Post
    I believe the problem is solved. I worked through StuartR's check list and at the end there are two items for NET VIEW. These showed that the server on my desktop was not running. I changed its settings from manual to automatic and started it. And my Desktop appeared on my notebook!

    Dave my thanks for your interest and encouragement also Joe Perez. And a thank you to StuartR for the check list. Perhaps I'll also be able to connect by wireless? I'm hoping

    Malcolm
    Glad you got it working. Thanks for posting back.

    Good luck with the wireless connection. We'll be here if you need assistance.

    Joe
    Joe

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mid-Cheshire, England
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez View Post
    Glad you got it working. Thanks for posting back.

    Good luck with the wireless connection. We'll be here if you need assistance.

    Joe
    Thank you Joe - I was able to achieve a wireless connection without too much trouble. I'm chuffticated as we say in Liverpool!

    Malcolm

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Jalisco, Mexico
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Excuse my intruding, MalcolmWalker, I want to look the StuartR's checklist you mentioned, but I can't find it in this thread, nor searching the lounge or google. Would you please let me know where can I find it? Or, if StuartR gave it to you directly, could you post it here? Thanks in advance.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fjor View Post
    Excuse my intruding, MalcolmWalker, I want to look the StuartR's checklist you mentioned, but I can't find it in this thread, nor searching the lounge or google. Would you please let me know where can I find it? Or, if StuartR gave it to you directly, could you post it here? Thanks in advance.
    See http://bro.ws/589883L.

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •