Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belle Harbor, New York, USA
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm writing this account of my tale of woe re: my desktop (Dell XPS)

    Malware called Windows Police Pro got on computer
    I believe I got rid of the program.
    Did successful Windows Update. Computer rebooted.
    Blue Screen. Could not re-boot to Windows.

    Called Dell. They did diagnostics. Machine did not recognize the existence of the hard drives, therefore we could not re-install Windows.

    Ordered new hard drives. Dell helped me re-install Windows. Previous configuation had been Raid 0. New configuration is two separate hard drives.

    No problem noted.

    Installed new memory. Machine had come with 4 cards...512 mb each. New cards are 1gb each..

    Problems began. Constant Blue Screen. Error messages differ. Some programs do not install; some do. Cannot install printer drivers. Blue Screen comes on frequently but not always. Dell could not resolve matter. They suggested that it might be a software problem. I cannot see that it is. Some programs work; some do not. If the computer burps I get the BSOD.

    One Dell tech warned me that I might still have problems with the motherboard. Another Dell tech stated that if I'm still having problems and I've replaced both the hard drives and the memory, it must be the motherboard. Dell will sell me a motherboard for $249.00 but I must have a private person install it. I called up a service in Manhattan. Their opinion was that if I was able to boot into Windows, it cannot be the mootherboard.

    What do you think? This is driving me nuts. I've already spent several hundred dollars. If it means spending a few more I'll do it. However, I don't want to buy a new motherboard if it is not needed.

    Any opinions or suggestions?

    Thank you very much.

    Sincerely,

    Alan Silberlight

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    If you still have the four 512MB memory modules then try removing the new memory and putting the old ones back in.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AlanChris View Post
    What do you think?
    I would go back to the 512 MB memory modules, and see whether the problems go away. They all seem to have started when you installed new memory.

    If you have another PC, see if you can create the Microsoft Memory Diagnostics bootable CD - but you might want to leave that until you replace the 1 GB modules -- IF you do!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Dell is doing what some auto mechanics do. Troubleshooting your problem by replacing parts until they get the right one.

    If, after installing new HD and reinstalling Windows to a "normal" working state, you have a new, and different, set of problems, then the problem is not being caused by the original ransome-ware infection. You don't say how you removed that infection, but if you did it manually using some of the online instructions and made a slight error in the process you MAY have changed a critical system setting in the hardware, but I doubt it.

    If simply swapping out the memory modules doesn't resolve things, then try restoring the hardware configuration to the way it was just after the new drives were installed and working and see if that changes anything.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belle Harbor, New York, USA
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you, everyone. I re-installed the old memory. Everything is fine. No blue screen. Programs that had not installed before now install. Printer drivers were installed.

    Now I am wondering---the new memory is the proper size It is the correct memory upgrade as certified by Dell. Why was it causing the BSOD on my machine? Why was it preventing some programs from installing or launching?

    If there is anyone who has a guess, please let me know.

    Thank you again for your advice.

    Sincerely,

    Alan Silberlight

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AlanChris View Post
    Thank you, everyone. I re-installed the old memory. Everything is fine. No blue screen. Programs that had not installed before now install. Printer drivers were installed.

    Now I am wondering---the new memory is the proper size It is the correct memory upgrade as certified by Dell. Why was it causing the BSOD on my machine? Why was it preventing some programs from installing or launching?

    If there is anyone who has a guess, please let me know.
    Excellent! So it would seem that 'something' is wrong with one or more of the 1 GB modules, or perhaps all are the wrong speed, or some other internal factor does not match what your motherboard expects. You didn't say where you got the memory from - I always check on crucial.com for recommended replacements. Maybe run CPU-Z to pull out the characteristics of your current 512 MB memory sticks. Beware that the results are highly techie...! Then you could (hopefully) compare these results with the characteristics of the 1 GB sticks you purchased.

    A way to approach whether you have a problem with one or more of the 1 GB sticks is to do a replacement of one working memory stick at a time by one of the larger capacity sticks, and run this new setup for a while (That's assuming that you can replace just one memory stick, and that your Dell motherboard doesn't require 'matched pairs'). Perhaps then boot the previously-suggested Microsoft Memory Diagnostics CD and leave it running overnight? If everything works fine, then you can change another stick and run for a time again -- and so on.

    It's pretty tedious. The alternative is to return all the new memory to the source, and start from scratch using CPU-Z and (perhaps) Crucial (or other fine major memory manufacturer!) to get what should be working replacements.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Here's a sample of CPU-Z output from my PC...

    [attachment=86571:memory.GIF]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belle Harbor, New York, USA
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    Excellent! So it would seem that 'something' is wrong with one or more of the 1 GB modules, or perhaps all are the wrong speed, or some other internal factor does not match what your motherboard expects. You didn't say where you got the memory from - I always check on crucial.com for recommended replacements. Maybe run CPU-Z to pull out the characteristics of your current 512 MB memory sticks. Beware that the results are highly techie...! Then you could (hopefully) compare these results with the characteristics of the 1 GB sticks you purchased.

    A way to approach whether you have a problem with one or more of the 1 GB sticks is to do a replacement of one working memory stick at a time by one of the larger capacity sticks, and run this new setup for a while (That's assuming that you can replace just one memory stick, and that your Dell motherboard doesn't require 'matched pairs'). Perhaps then boot the previously-suggested Microsoft Memory Diagnostics CD and leave it running overnight? If everything works fine, then you can change another stick and run for a time again -- and so on.

    It's pretty tedious. The alternative is to return all the new memory to the source, and start from scratch using CPU-Z and (perhaps) Crucial (or other fine major memory manufacturer!) to get what should be working replacements.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Belle Harbor, New York, USA
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    First, thank you to BATcher for replying to my post. I am a bit confused as to how to reply; I hope I am doing it correctly. In any case, I got the memory directly from Dell. This is the correct memory for my computer. That is why it is so frustrating. However, at this point I'm happy enough to get the machine working properly. The new memory has been returned to them.

    I did not have this problem when I upgraded the memory on the laptop a few months ago.

    Thank ou again.
    Alan Silberlight

  10. #10
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AlanChris View Post
    First, thank you to BATcher for replying to my post. I am a bit confused as to how to reply; I hope I am doing it correctly. In any case, I got the memory directly from Dell. This is the correct memory for my computer. That is why it is so frustrating. However, at this point I'm happy enough to get the machine working properly. The new memory has been returned to them.
    Oh! I hadn't realised that it was Dell memory! That probably accounts for the fact that they didn't seem to consider that this was a problem!

    If you want to continue with the upgrade, why not plug your PC's information into http://www.crucial.com's Memory Advisor Tool and/or run their System Scanner tool? Then you could do a text chat with one of their Customer Services reps and inquire whether they have had had any problem with their memory with your particular Dell, and point out that the 1 GB Dell memory sticks didn't work! If they haven't had any problems, then I'd go ahead and order. Crucial will always take back any memory that doesn't work (not that I've ever had any!0...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AlanChris View Post
    First, thank you to BATcher for replying to my post. I am a bit confused as to how to reply; I hope I am doing it correctly. In any case, I got the memory directly from Dell. This is the correct memory for my computer. That is why it is so frustrating. However, at this point I'm happy enough to get the machine working properly. The new memory has been returned to them.

    I did not have this problem when I upgraded the memory on the laptop a few months ago.

    Thank ou again.
    Alan Silberlight
    I recommend you follow Batcher's advice about trying to discover which memory stick is bad. It is a tedious task. But once you find out the bad piece you can call Dell for a replacement. Since the memory is new they should replace it. You'll almost certainly need to explain that the BSOD does not occur with the original memory and that you've isolated the faulty stick.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez View Post
    I recommend you follow Batcher's advice about trying to discover which memory stick is bad. It is a tedious task. But once you find out the bad piece you can call Dell for a replacement. Since the memory is new they should replace it. You'll almost certainly need to explain that the BSOD does not occur with the original memory and that you've isolated the faulty stick.

    Joe
    Joe and BATcher,

    Your advice is spot on for trouble shooting the possible memory problem but the OP has said:

    "The new memory has been returned to them."
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •