Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 56
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hello,

    This is a problem I have been dealing with on many computers for years. I hope someone can help me with this.

    When Windows starts up I get the desktop background or wallpaper picture, and sometimes the taskbar loads too.
    When I move the cursor down over the taskbar, the cursor just changes to an hourglass and I can't click on anything.
    I learned a trick to sort of temporarily fix this problem by doing the following:

    Press CTRL + ALT + Delete
    Click on the Processes tab
    Click on explorer.exe from the list
    Press delete and then press enter
    Press CTRL + ALT + Delete
    Click on the Applications tab
    Click on the New Task... button at the bottom
    Type explorer.exe and press enter

    This quickly reloads the desktop and taskbar, and allows my to see my icons and be able to click on things again.
    It works, but it is only temporary and has to be done every time I restart my computer.
    I was hoping that someone could help me find a permanent solution to this problem.
    Thanks.
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
    I was hoping that someone could help me find a permanent solution to this problem.
    XP Home or Professional?

    Networked? If so, workgroup or domain?

    Have you looked through what you have starting up via msconfig? (See the thread starting with this post for further info...)

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I am using Windows XP Home.
    I am sorry, but I don't know much about networking, how do I get that info for you?
    I have looked in msconfig and I have disabled everything that starts up and still I get this problem.
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
    I am using Windows XP Home.
    I am sorry, but I don't know much about networking, how do I get that info for you?
    I have looked in msconfig and I have disabled everything that starts up and still I get this problem.
    Once you are able to use the PC, start Windows Explorer then go to Tools | Folder Options | View and make sure "Automatically search for network folders and printers" is NOT checked.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
    ...
    I am sorry, but I don't know much about networking, how do I get that info for you?
    ...
    If this is a home PC then you are almost certainly in a workgroup. Domain computers have their passwords stored on a central server, almost always in a serious data centre of some kind.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Once you are able to use the PC, start Windows Explorer then go to Tools | Folder Options | View and make sure "Automatically search for network folders and printers" is NOT checked.
    Joe
    I have unchecked "Automatically search for network folders and printers", but after a restart it didn't help any. Thanks though.

    If this is a home PC then you are almost certainly in a workgroup. Domain computers have their passwords stored on a central server, almost always in a serious data centre of some kind.
    What do you mean by workgroup?
    The computer is physically connected to a router and a modem along with another computer of mine that share the internet connection.
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
    I have unchecked "Automatically search for network folders and printers", but after a restart it didn't help any. Thanks though.


    What do you mean by workgroup?
    The computer is physically connected to a router and a modem along with another computer of mine that share the internet connection.
    Once the PC is booted and responding open Windows Explorer.

    Do you have any mapped drives that are unavailable?

    Do you have any "Network Places" that are unavailable?

    Have you used a tool such as Autoruns for Windows to see what is being started when the system boots?

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Just to let you know, sometimes I just see the welcome screen and then I have to restart explorer to get the desktop back.

    No mapped drives that are unavailable as far as I know.
    Nothing in my network places either.
    I have just installed "Autoruns for Windows" which looks much better than the old "msconfig".
    So, what should I be looking for that could be the cause?
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
    Just to let you know, sometimes I just see the welcome screen and then I have to restart explorer to get the desktop back.

    No mapped drives that are unavailable as far as I know.
    Nothing in my network places either.
    I have just installed "Autoruns for Windows" which looks much better than the old "msconfig".
    So, what should I be looking for that could be the cause?
    Use the Logon tab to see what is being start when you boot. Maybe something will look out of place. You can post a screenshot or two if you want help trying to identify anything.

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Ok, here is a screen shot of the list under the logon tab in autoruns.

    Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    How long has Google desktop search been on? That has been known to occasionally lock up or severly slow down a system like this but I see other candidates as well. Is taskbar shuffle out of beta?

    Sometimes it can even be a combination and a start up delay control program can do the trick.

    Or it might be a problem with windows itself and running chkdsk a couple of times and possibly even a repair install will be needed.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I knew someone was going to point out those two programs.
    I have other computer with the same problem, and they have been experiencing the same problem well before those 2 programs were available.

    Thanks for your input though.
    I would think this would be an easy fix by now. I mean seeing as I have dealt with many computers with this problem for at least 5 years now.
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Took a look at your autoruns. Looks like there is alot of things going on over there!

    My suggestion in finding out the problem is
    a) uncheck everything in HKLM\......\Run and below.
    b) save
    c) reboot
    d) problem exists? If yes, there is a problem with your windows installation (my guess is). No....good!
    e) Now go back to autoruns and check the ones that you unchecked in step a). However, after checking each one, save and reboot. Repeat until problem shows up again. That is the culprit application.

    It takes some time, but at least you will take the guess work out of it. I think you should be able to do this, depending on your computer boot up time, in one hour.

    My personal suggestion is remove things that you don't use often. My biggest peeve is Microsoft office. lnk. I would also remove the Adobe ARM, speed launcher. I am not sure of the other stuff in your start up.

    Good luck

    Patrick

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Somewhere Over the Rainbow
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks, I am currently away from the problem computer, but when I get back I will try what you said.
    I agree that it will take some patience since I will have to restart so many times, but to finally figure this
    one out would be well worth it.
    Do you know what the HKLM does?
    Time can fix anything.....even a broken clock. - Handy Andy

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
    Thanks, I am currently away from the problem computer, but when I get back I will try what you said.
    I agree that it will take some patience since I will have to restart so many times, but to finally figure this
    one out would be well worth it.
    Do you know what the HKLM does?
    HKLM, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE stores settings that are specific to the local computer. On NT-based versions of Windows, HKLM contains four subkeys, SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE and SYSTEM, that are found within their respective files located in the %SystemRoot%\System32\config folder. A fifth subkey, HARDWARE, is volatile and is created dynamically, and as such is not stored in a file. Information about system hardware drivers and services are located under the SYSTEM subkey, while the SOFTWARE subkey contains software and Windows settings.


    Unless you do a lot of work with Chinese or Japanese, I'd suggest that you uncheck the references to PHIME2002A as they are not necessary at startup. You can also uncheck the option to start the Office link. It's not necessary. And, turn of (unistall is a better choice) Google Desktop search. It's a resource hog.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •