Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've had Malwarebytes installed on Vista for over a year with excellent results. I'm having some problems with it on my Win 7 Home Premium system however. It seems to install, update and run OK but I've noticed two odd behaviors. The first is that it has not created a right-click context menu entry to scan individual files. The second is that it triggers UAC every time I boot the computer, wanting to run mbam.exe with the /runcleanupscript switch.

    Never had this problem with Vista. Any thoughts?
    Regards,
    PaulB

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    I've had Malwarebytes installed on Vista for over a year with excellent results. I'm having some problems with it on my Win 7 Home Premium system however. It seems to install, update and run OK but I've noticed two odd behaviors. The first is that it has not created a right-click context menu entry to scan individual files. The second is that it triggers UAC every time I boot the computer, wanting to run mbam.exe with the /runcleanupscript switch.

    Never had this problem with Vista. Any thoughts?
    Paul,
    I'm also running MBAM on a Win 7 system, and I don't have either of the symptoms which you describe.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Did you install "as administrator"?

    Is the account that you are using an "normal user"?

    Did you set the compatibility mode to run as an administrator?

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez View Post
    Did you install "as administrator"?

    Is the account that you are using an "normal user"?

    Did you set the compatibility mode to run as an administrator?

    Joe
    Thanks, Joe. Answering your questions in order:

    1 No, but I will try that. I don't recall doing that in Vista but it was so long ago.

    2 Only account on system, part of the Administrator group.

    3 No. How does one do that?
    Regards,
    PaulB

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    3 No. How does one do that?
    Find the .exe with Windows Explorer, right click and then select Properties | Compatibility. See privilege leve near the bottom. You may also want to click "Change settings for all users" as I'm not sure what account is being used when you boot the PC.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I followed your advice and installed Malwarebytes as an administrator. Immediately re-booted and the problems repeated.

    Set the compatibility mode to run as administrator, but I got the same results.

    One fact I failed to mention: the computer that is experiencing these problems is running a 64 bit version of Win 7 HP. I will try installing on a 32 bit Win 7 HP system.
    Regards,
    PaulB

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    I followed your advice and installed Malwarebytes as an administrator. Immediately re-booted and the problems repeated.

    Set the compatibility mode to run as administrator, but I got the same results.

    One fact I failed to mention: the computer that is experiencing these problems is running a 64 bit version of Win 7 HP. I will try installing on a 32 bit Win 7 HP system.
    See if Startup and Version 1.41 - Malwarebytes Forum helps.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez View Post
    Great find, Joe! Thank you. However, this is both a relief and puzzling.

    It looks as if this is a known problem with a solution coming in release 1.42. They seem to imply that the problem exists with version 1.41 in both 32 an 64 bit versions of Win 7. That is certainly true for my 64 bit Win 7, but I just installed 1.41 on my 32 bit version of Win 7 and there are no problems at all - context menu entry is there and no UAC pop-up at boot time. Go figure...
    Regards,
    PaulB

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    We have version 1.41 running on 2 Windows 7 64 bit machines and do not have this issue and never did.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tallassee,Alabama
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have mwb 1.41 installed on Win 7 64 and have had no poblems whatso ever.
    Could not live without it.
    Larry

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloaded and installed Malwarebytes 1.42. Both problems outlined in my initial post in this thread have been fixed with this release. Thanks all for your input.
    Regards,
    PaulB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •