Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: XP SP3 Error

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi all
    Tried to install SP3 manually from a downloaded file. Progress of install went fine until about 10 minutes in and then received a copy error message that setup could not copy the file atapi.sys. I did a search and there are four atapi.sys files showing in my local G drive where setup was looking. I changed the drop down menu and asked it to look in each of the four locations but still received the same error message each time. Not knowing what to do next I chose the option to Cancel and was given a further option to continue Setup without copying this file. I chose No and abandoned the installation.
    Can anyone provide an answer? I have Windows XP home SP2 running at present.
    Thanks again for any help.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobjacq View Post
    Hi all
    Tried to install SP3 manually from a downloaded file. Progress of install went fine until about 10 minutes in and then received a copy error message that setup could not copy the file atapi.sys. I did a search and there are four atapi.sys files showing in my local G drive where setup was looking. I changed the drop down menu and asked it to look in each of the four locations but still received the same error message each time. Not knowing what to do next I chose the option to Cancel and was given a further option to continue Setup without copying this file. I chose No and abandoned the installation.
    Can anyone provide an answer? I have Windows XP home SP2 running at present.
    Thanks again for any help.
    Does You receive a "Copy Error: Setup cannot copy the file Atapi.sys" error message when you try to install a Windows XP service pack, Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005, or Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 help?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks Joe that does help. Followed your link and I do not have any programs installed n the "Cause" section. Therefore I do not know which of my programs to remove that may be causing the problem. If I click YES to continue setup then I may be leaving myself open to an unstable pc should I then have problems with sp3 and try to revert back to sp2. Need to think about it.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    If you have burned a image (You do use a imaging program?) then you would not have much of a problem of restoring the image.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobjacq View Post
    Thanks Joe that does help. Followed your link and I do not have any programs installed n the "Cause" section. Therefore I do not know which of my programs to remove that may be causing the problem. If I click YES to continue setup then I may be leaving myself open to an unstable pc should I then have problems with sp3 and try to revert back to sp2. Need to think about it.
    You seem to have some other program that has locked that file. You can use a free tool such as Process Monitor to help you find the process that has the file locked.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Yes I have Acronis so I suppose if things go belly up then this should be a solution. Never had occasion to use it though. First going to try uninstalling Kaspersky suite to see if that works.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lanarkshire, Scotland
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    I ran the process monitor (good program) and found Kaspersky did use that file when running, but only sychost.exe using it when Kaspersky disabled.
    Thanks.
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •