Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have been totally unsuccessful in accessing the built-in Administrator account in Home Premium. One route I took seemed to suggest that it's not even included in this version. Do I need to upgrade to Professional, or having I been doing something wrong?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The administrator account is there, if you try to create it it will tell you this. The problem with Home Premium, as I just posted in another thread, is that you have no access to Local Users and Groups in Administrative tools, where you would normally make the administrator account available. I saw some fancy registry tricks to enable the account in Home Premium on a google search, not my thing to do, so I do not know if this type of thing will work. As a JMO recourse, I created an "admin" account as I always like to have two accounts available in case one gets locked out with no timeout, as used to happen to me with Vista occasionally. An upgrade to Professional or Ultimate Would solve this.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    THANKS!

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It's disabled and can be enabled via some different methods:
    • Start an elevated command prompt (right-click a command prompt shortcut and select Run as administrator).
    • Type: net user administrator /active:yes (Press Enter).
    • Exit the Command Prompt and Log off to use/see the built-in Administrator account.

    If you want to disable the account:
    • Start an elevated command prompt.
    • Type: net user administrator /active:no (Press Enter).

    But I would save the built-in Administrator account for serious things and keep it disabled; if for some reason there are no other accounts with administrative privileges the Administrator account may become enabled.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I will give it a try. If it works, I will disable, then put your info away for that rainy day. Why I wanted it was to convert my (Administrator) account into a regular account for every-day use, after everything is installed and set up the way I want. I didn't want another administrator account available because I'd be tempted to switch to it, and then what's the point of having the regular account?

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Huge problem with home users having administrator accounts with no password. Most of them get turned into bots.
    Having it disabled, at least usually ends up with a real user acct with admin privs...and no easy default to hack.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger Erniek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
    The following link shows how to with graphics to help you

    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...windows-vista/




    ErnieK

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by D Goldstein View Post
    I will give it a try. If it works, I will disable, then put your info away for that rainy day. Why I wanted it was to convert my (Administrator) account into a regular account for every-day use, after everything is installed and set up the way I want. I didn't want another administrator account available because I'd be tempted to switch to it, and then what's the point of having the regular account?
    If your current account gets messed up, how are you going to log in and make the about changes?

    You will find that when you boot in to the safe mode there you can log in using the Administrator account.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger Erniek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
    I have WIN 7 prof and Home Prem and the "Administrators" account was not shown in either. When I tried booting into safe mode (both OS's) it was still missing. Hence my following the instructions I posted to enable it both OS's.

    After enabling it MAKE SURE THAT YOU PROTECT IT WITH A GOOD STRONG PASSWORD. This should be a mixture of upper & lower case and also numbers.

    I know that having this enabled in the past has been a life saver.*

    ErnieK

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    To the last two replies:

    I assumed that memorizing the password to the built-in account would let me get in. Dumb me!! I'd have no way to get in unless I kept that account active all the time. OK. Time to rethink that strategy. THANK YOU!

    I use a pass phrase for all my administrative accounts. I was told that that's much stronger than any combo of letters, numbers, and characters, since no brute force method will know where the spaces should be.

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ernie, the method you and argus posted looks a lot more reasonable than the registry change fix I saw somewhere. Thanks.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Is there any way to enable the Administrator account but have it not show on the logo on screen?

  13. #13
    Star Lounger Erniek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
    As far as I know, by default no. Once it is enabled it will show at boot-up. You might try looking for a tweaking program that will allow this. Something like TweakUI or similar. MS employees have been good enough in the past to make small programs\tools (unsupported) that would allow you to do something like that.*

    Have a look at the following link for a (free) VISTA tweaker which might work in Win 7. I do not know if this will have the selection\tweak that you are after but it might be worth a try. I got rid of vista within a couple of weeks (I am a glutton for punishment) *due to the fact that my doctor advised me not to get stressed out because my blood pressure was going through the roof **

    Remember Make a back-up of your system before using.*

    http://www.winvistac...s_Tweaker.html*

    Let us know if it works for you.




    *
    ErnieK

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ErnieK View Post
    As far as I know, by default no. Once it is enabled it will show at boot-up. You might try looking for a tweaking program that will allow this. Something like TweakUI or similar. MS employees have been good enough in the past to make small programs\tools (unsupported) that would allow you to do something like that.

    Have a look at the following link for a (free) VISTA tweaker which might work in Win 7. I do not know if this will have the selection\tweak that you are after but it might be worth a try. I got rid of vista within a couple of weeks (I am a glutton for punishment) due to the fact that my doctor advised me not to get stressed out because my blood pressure was going through the roof

    Remember Make a back-up of your system before using.

    http://www.winvistac...s_Tweaker.html

    Let us know if it works for you.
    Your link does not work. Try Ultimate Windows Tweaker v2, a Tweak UI for Windows 7 & Vista | The Windows Club instead.

    Joe
    Joe

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In XP Professional, there is a way to require you to type in the user name as well as the password. It's a security thing, and they do it on the computers at work. They've also disable the showing of the last user, so all you see is 2 empty boxes with wording that tells you what goes in which. I wonder if there's a tweak like that for Win7?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •