Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: new router

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I need to buy a new wireless routers. What should I buy?
    thanks

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Coquitlam British Coumbia Canada
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can't go wrong buying a Linksys Router. I've tried D-Link but not fussy however Linksys ones are easy to configure and reliable. Make sure you get an "N" one.
    Trevor Westwood
    Coquitlam B.C. Canada
    Home of the 2010 Olympics

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I just bought a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 to replace a D-Link that I used successfully for a couple of years and the performance improvement was immediate. Subsequent to that I flashed it with the Tomato firmware and now my Roku video player connects wirelessly and it never would maintain a connection before. I also added QoS rules in it to optimize VoIP traffic and that has made a great improvement in audio quality when I make VoIP calls. I think this combo is a best buy, though there are lots of Linksys routers out there running DD-WRT or Tomato with great results.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 981 Times in 911 Posts
    Buy one that you can easily return under warranty should it not work - whatever your local PC shop has in stock. They all work really well.

    What you do need is WPA2 enabled with a good 64 bit key. Don't worry about changing anything else.
    GRC has nice keys for you to use.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have a Linksys WRT54G and it was a breeze setting it up with one "catch." After repeated attempts using the default 192.168.1.1 and having no success, we ended up calling Verizon which confirmed that my IP address had to be changed to 192.168.5.1 in order to initially access the internet using the router. Then we had to go to Linksys webpage to update the firmware for that model/version in order to connect my new Toshiba laptop to the encrypted network we set up. Once we changed a "1" to "5" we were good to go.

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 981 Times in 911 Posts
    The management page should be the same as the DHCP server address.
    1. Open a Command Prompt.
    2. Type: ipconfig /all
    3. Use the IP address next to DHCP Server.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yes indeed it is~!!~~!
    Thanks, Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •