Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I want to set NoteTab Light as the default .txt program, but Home Premium won't let me do that. Is there a way to force it to accept a program from the "Program Files (x86)" folder?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    dallas, texas
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by D Goldstein View Post
    I want to set NoteTab Light as the default .txt program, but Home Premium won't let me do that. Is there a way to force it to accept a program from the "Program Files (x86)" folder?

    Thanks in advance.
    In the program defaults window there is an option of "Associate a file type or protocol with a program" in this window you can set any program to any known ext.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lawrence KS 66049
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Go to Control Panel \ Settings \ Default Programs. There you can associate any file extension (such as .txt) with any program you like. I like Note Tav Lite too, but I sometimes want to use Notepad because it loads faster.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by D Goldstein View Post
    I want to set NoteTab Light as the default .txt program, but Home Premium won't let me do that. Is there a way to force it to accept a program from the "Program Files (x86)" folder?
    I also use NoteTab Light but in Win 7 Pro. I associated .TXT and several other extensions using the Control Panel route. Can you tell us how you tried and if you got any error messages, please?

    Edited to add: Here's a clip of the Control Panel, Default Programs, file association window:

    [attachment=86980:2009-12-06_183925.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That's where I went, and I followed the steps--and nothing happens. After I click on the "Browse" button and find NoteTab Lite, I double-click it and I'm right back at the screen where you click browse. I think my Home Premium installation is ignoring programs in the (x86) folder.

    Could it be the version of NoteTab Lite I'm using? I'm sticking with 4.92 because later versions won't let the default "New Name format" be ".txt"--they insist on something in front of the ".", so you have to erase that before you can paste your chosen file name.

    I do believe I've found yet another reason to upgrade to Pro.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by D Goldstein View Post
    ... I think my Home Premium installation is ignoring programs in the (x86) folder.
    Uh oh, I think I missed something and you may have caught it! I admit that I didn't pay any attention to the "(x86)" in your original post and I don't know what that means. All of my installed software in Win 7 is in the usual "Program Files" folder. What is this x86 that you mention? Is that part of the folder name and if so, maybe you're right that Win 7 doesn't "see" it.

    I wouldn't want you to spend upgrade money if you don't have to! Did you install Win 7 as a clean install or an in-place upgrade?

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Al,

    In the 64bit version of Windows 7 you have two Program Files directories. One for the 32bit applications (ProgramFiles(x86)) and one for the 64bit applications (Program Files).

    [attachment=86993:Folders.jpg]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Francois

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Francois Caron View Post
    In the 64bit version of Windows 7 you have two Program Files directories. One for the 32bit applications (ProgramFiles(x86)) and one for the 64bit applications (Program Files).
    Aha, thanks Francois! So, the bottom line for the OP is that I don't know IF that's the problem with his association since I don't have the 64-bit installed.

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigaldoc View Post
    Uh oh, I think I missed something and you may have caught it! .....
    Al,

    I'm not running x64 at the moment, but my recollection is that 32-bit Programs (such as the version of NoteTab Light) only run in a 64-bit environment "by concession" - as they are not "native".

    Hence the problem in setting it as a Default Program.
    Gre

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by unkamunka View Post
    Hence the problem in setting it as a Default Program.
    So I wonder if a "trick" like "...run as administrator..." (or some other workaround) is possible, but obviously I have no way to check. Thanks for the info!

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    The text editor MAY be a 64 bit requirement.
    The current notepad.exe is in the SysWOW64 folder.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    State of Jefferson, N California, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I was able to change the default for .txt to TextPad32.exe without a hitch.

    kevin
    --------------------------------------
    ASUS P5Q PRO, Intel Q6600 Core2 Quad CPU, 4GB Corsair RAM, Dual Nvidia 8800GTS Video, Windows 7 64bit

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've already tried "run as Administrator", from a regular user and as an Administrator, and that won't work. I think it's time to uninstall the 64-bit version and install the 32-bit one--at least until more of my favorite software has 64-bit versions, or there's something equally as good.

    I will get back to you folks after I've done the clean install of the 32-bit version and tried things.

    Thanks for trying to help me!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •