Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
    Posts
    1,924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi

    I have just started to use Windows 7 and I tried to create a new folder in explorer, both with right click and the menu bar but nothing happens.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Braddy
    If you are a fool at forty, you will always be a fool

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,606
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 620 Times in 555 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by braddy60 View Post
    Hi

    I have just started to use Windows 7 and I tried to create a new folder in explorer, both with right click and the menu bar but nothing happens.

    Any help would be appreciated.
    1.) Which version of Windows 7?
    2.) 32-bit or 64-bit?
    3.) Where are you trying to create the folder (i.e. root, c:\documents, etc.)?
    4.) Any error message?
    5.) Is your user account a regular user or an admin user?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
    Posts
    1,924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Joe

    I have 64 bit , I am trying to create the folder in C:\root, no error message and it is an admin account, Since I posted I have found I need to elaborate on the problem.

    If I click on create new folder it does create a new folder but I can' see it unless I refresh ie F5 then it appears surely this can't be normal.

    Regards

    Braddy
    If you are a fool at forty, you will always be a fool

  4. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 208 Times in 181 Posts
    Yup, the refresh (or lack of instant refresh) seems to be a fairly common problem with 7, I've not seen a fix for it yet (I've got used to working around it and not searched hard).

    EDIT: added reference URL

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
    Posts
    1,924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Andy

    It small comfort to know that I am not on my own,

    Regards

    Braddy
    If you are a fool at forty, you will always be a fool

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I have NOT seen the issue. Every time I make a new folder, it pops me into the "Rename" mode just like all of the other earlier OS do.

    Is this by chance on a UPGRADED OS machine?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 208 Times in 181 Posts
    No need to shout Dave , I said it seemed to be fairly common. Did you read the revised explanation in Post 3?

    FYI, mine's a clean install of build 7100.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Andy,
    Your link above, is having the same issue with a file not a folder as Braddy is having.

    So you have a clean install on older hardware, what was the OS before the install of Windows 7?
    To me this is a "Upgrade".
    Besides, my question was not to you but the OP, as to what "his" hardware/Upgrade to Windows 7 path is!

    I am on several other boards and this is the first that I have seen where a "New Folder" does not jump into the "Rename" mode!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
    Posts
    1,924
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi All

    This worked for me, everything now is working fine.


    1. Click the Start Button type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in the Search box, and then press Enter.

    Note: If prompted, please click Continue on the User Account Control (UAC) window.

    2. Click the "Services" tab, check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box and click "Disable All" (if it is not gray).

    3. Click the "Startup" tab, click "Disable All" and click "OK".

    Then, restart the computer. When the "System Configuration Utility" window appears, please check the "Don't show this message or launch the System Configuration Utility when Windows starts" box and click OK.

    Regards

    Braddy
    If you are a fool at forty, you will always be a fool

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Blythewood, SC
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by braddy60 View Post
    Hi All

    This worked for me, everything now is working fine.


    1. Click the Start Button type "msconfig" (without quotation marks) in the Search box, and then press Enter.

    Note: If prompted, please click Continue on the User Account Control (UAC) window.

    2. Click the "Services" tab, check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box and click "Disable All" (if it is not gray).

    3. Click the "Startup" tab, click "Disable All" and click "OK".

    Then, restart the computer. When the "System Configuration Utility" window appears, please check the "Don't show this message or launch the System Configuration Utility when Windows starts" box and click OK.

    Regards

    Braddy
    That's a "clean boot". I expect Windows to be working just fine but your anti-malware sure isn't. Any other application that requires its own service won't be either.

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Juch View Post
    That's a "clean boot". I expect Windows to be working just fine but your anti-malware sure isn't. Any other application that requires its own service won't be either.
    Yes, this is a very drastic step to take and should not remain permanent. In a tech troubleshooting scenario you would do this to see if a problem is being caused by an added service or a Microsoft service. You should now re-enable your added services one at a time, with reboots, to discover which service and its associated application is causing the problem. The good news is that you now know that it is something that you have added and not Windows 7 that is causing the problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •