Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Temple, Texas, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Hi, folks. I'm new today, so this is my first post (be gentle, okay?).

    Tomorrow, my new Dell arrives without a security program on it. I've got a boxed one to install. It says to connect to the internet prior to
    installing, but since you shouldn't be on the internet without protection, I'm leery of connecting my cable modem before installing security.
    How much damage can happen in that minute, or ten, or however many it takes to get up to speed?
    What would you do, in this case?
    Thanks.

    Edit: It has Win7 Home Premium, if that matters.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Smith View Post
    Hi, folks. I'm new today, so this is my first post (be gentle, okay?).
    Tomorrow, my new Dell arrives without a security program on it. I've got a boxed one to install. It says to connect to the internet prior to
    installing, but since you shouldn't be on the internet without protection, I'm leery of connecting my cable modem before installing security.
    How much damage can happen in that minute, or ten, or however many it takes to get up to speed?
    What would you do, in this case?
    Thanks.

    Edit: It has Win7 Home Premium, if that matters.
    Welcome to the Lounge!!!

    The Windows Firewall will be active when you first boot the PC. The firewall is the most important to keep "bad guys" from being able to connect to your system directly. So, you won't be entirely unprotected. You can then install the program.

    What "boxed one" are you going to install?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Temple, Texas, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Oh, that's good. I had no idea the firewall would be activated automatically. If I have to boot it a few times, it will stay active, right?

    After reading some hype on the net, I got Norton 2010 Internet Security. I know it wouldn't be a concensus choice!

    I'm not at all up to speed on anything "new"; I've been using the same Win98SE for 10 years. It works okay, but I keep getting notices about
    IE6 going away soon on some sites. Been patiently awaiting Win7. I know this is a beta forum, but I hope it works better in Firefox than it
    does in my old IE6.

    Thanks for the reply, and the welcome.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Just set your connection to "Public", connect and update, you should be ok. Don't surf around .

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Smith View Post
    Oh, that's good. I had no idea the firewall would be activated automatically. If I have to boot it a few times, it will stay active, right?

    After reading some hype on the net, I got Norton 2010 Internet Security. I know it wouldn't be a concensus choice!

    I'm not at all up to speed on anything "new"; I've been using the same Win98SE for 10 years. It works okay, but I keep getting notices about
    IE6 going away soon on some sites. Been patiently awaiting Win7. I know this is a beta forum, but I hope it works better in Firefox than it
    does in my old IE6.

    Thanks for the reply, and the welcome.
    Yes, the Windows Firewall will be activated each time the system is started/booted. Even after NIS is installed during the boot process the Windows Firewall will be active until NIS requests to take over the firewall duties.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Poquoson, Virginia,USA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There are those that believe anti virus software is totally unnecessary. Be aware that once you install Norton it will not be an easy job to remove it. There is very little risk of being infected before you install Norton. I had to remove Kaspersky Internet Security to upgrade from Vista to Win7. I had a problem with the upgrade and reverted back to Vista for two weeks while I figured out how to resolve the problem. So, for two weeks I was without an anti virus program. When I finally reinstalled Kaspersky and did a complete scan of my system it detected nothing.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Temple, Texas, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Rowlands View Post
    Just set your connection to "Public", connect and update, you should be ok. Don't surf around .
    Is that "Public" setting in Win7 or in NortonIS? And, yes I will definitely update NIS before surfing anywhere except Norton's site.
    I just feel a whole lot better, now, knowing that the firewall will be working already. Actually, I had forgotten that Win7 had a firewall built-in.
    EVERYTHING is different nowadays (post Win98SE).

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Temple, Texas, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Really having browser troubles here...

    Tommy -
    Could be true. It's kind of like carrying a pistol under your coat. You probably won't need it, but if you ever do, you will have never needed
    anything quite so badly before. It will just make me feel good having it. My NOD32 security subscription expired 2 years ago on Win98SE,
    and I never got an update after that. Of course, nobody is probably writing stuff to attack my antiquated system, so I've had no problems,
    just running what was already in it 2 years ago.

    I've heard that they are hard to remove, so I thought about installing most of the basic stuff, and then doing a backup without the NIS in it.
    Then, if I wanted to get rid of it, I could just restore from that backup. But, I may be too impatient...have to learn how to do backups, first.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Smith View Post
    Is that "Public" setting in Win7 or in NortonIS? ...
    Control Panel > Network and Sharing Centre > Customize
    Choose public for maximum protection, choose private if you want to be able to share resources with other computes on this network (for example because you have multiple PCs on your home network).

    [attachment=87104:PublicNetwork.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    StuartR, thanks for clarifying the Public/Private part

    I brought it up specifically because Windows should ask you soon after you boot it up for the first time what setting you want to use for your network connection(s); until you are fully updated, I suggest you stay with the higher security offered by the Public setting.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Rowlands View Post
    StuartR, thanks for clarifying the Public/Private part

    I brought it up specifically because Windows should ask you soon after you boot it up for the first time what setting you want to use for your network connection(s); until you are fully updated, I suggest you stay with the higher security offered by the Public setting.
    You should have said that each time the wireless connects to a NEW router, the user will be asked about THAT connection, for which setting will be for that connection.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    You should have said that each time the wireless connects to a NEW router, the user will be asked about THAT connection, for which setting will be for that connection.
    Sorry Dave, I was trying to answer Wayne's questions. There was no mention of wireless, only a cable router.
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Smith View Post
    ... Tomorrow, my new Dell arrives without a security program on it. I've got a boxed one to install. It says to connect to the internet prior toinstalling, but since you shouldn't be on the internet without protection, I'm leery of connecting my cable modem before installing security.How much damage can happen in that minute, or ten, or however many it takes to get up to speed? What would you do, in this case?

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    And I should have refered to ANY connection on a network, the question will be asked.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •