Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vista to 7

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, I've been running Vista Home Premium 64 bit since the summer with no real problems--so why switch to Win&? I need XP mode to run some programs that Vista can't.

    My problem, I already bought Win7 Pro but when I go to upgrade, it tells me it can't upgrade Vista Home Premium so I have to do a clean install. Without thinking, I did this and then realized I hadn't backed up Thunderbird or Mozilla. There were a few other problems but they were minor. I used my Acronis backup of Vista to get my machine back to it's original state--that's how I'm on here now. What version of Vista is necessary to allow a straight upgrade to Win7 Pro? I should be able to find a cheap legitimate copy of the Vista upgrade so I can upgrade to that version of Vista and then simply upgrade to Win 7 without losing my settings.

    Bruce

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Is the Windows 7 a 64 bit copy, if not then, it requires a clean install to go to 32 bit Windows 7?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Hi Bruce, just a check, are you sure your PC supports running XP Mode?

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It's 64 bit Vista and 64 bit Windows 7. My computer can handle XP mode.

    One bright note, I forgot there's a free program to save Thunderbird and Firefox--Mozbackup. Maybe I'll just restore my backup of Win7 and use Mozbackup to reset Thunderbird and Firefox.

    Bruce

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Bite the bullet and clean install. Upgrades just add more garbage to the garbage you have already accumulated over the years. More trouble than it's worth. Use the program you found to B/U your Mozilla and go for it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Upstate NY, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You'll need Vista Business to upgrade to Win 7 Pro. Hope you bought the 64-bit Win 7 Pro.

    See here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •