Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Loughborough, Leics., UK
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi
    I am having a computer made with the following specs:
    Processor (CPU)
    Intel® Core™i5 Processor i5-750 (2.66GHz) 8MB Cache
    Memory (RAM)
    8GB CORSAIR XMS3 DUAL-DDR3 1333MHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS® P7P55-M: DDR3, SATA II, 1 PCI, 2 PCI-Ex
    Operating System
    Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit - inc DVD & Licence
    USB Options
    8 x USB 2.0 PORTS (6 REAR + 2 FRONT) AS STANDARD
    1st Hard Disk
    250GB SERIAL ATA 3-Gb/s HARD DRIVE WITH 8MB CACHE (7,200rpm)
    2nd Hard Disk
    2TB SERIAL ATA 3-Gb/s HARD DRIVE WITH 32MB CACHE (7,200rpm)
    DVD/BLU-RAY Drive
    8x BLU-RAY RE-WRITER DRIVE, 16x DVD ±R/±RW
    Graphics Card
    512MB NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS PCI EXPRESS
    Sound Card
    ASUS XONAR HDAV1.3 - Enjoy 100% Blu-Ray Quality Audio
    Network Facilities
    ONBOARD 10/100/1000 GIGABIT LAN PORT
    Memory Card Reader
    INTERNAL 52 IN 1 CARD READER (READS XD, MS, CF, SD, etc)
    Case
    COOLERMASTER SILEO 500 QUIET MID TOWER CASE
    Power Supply & Case Cooling
    450W Quiet Dual Rail PSU + 120mm Case Fan
    Processor Cooling
    SUPER QUIET 22dBA TRIPLE COPPER HEATPIPE CPU COOLER
    Firewire & Video Editing
    2 x IEEE 1394a FIREWIRE PORTS (1 onboard, 1 at back panel)
    Headsets (VOIP)
    Logitech® ClearChat PC Wireless™ Headset High-performance & wireless

    I imagine I'll have a few questions once it arrives, but I'm curious already at this stage, having looked at various Windows 7 tutorial videos online, how Windows 7 users rate its native backup. Would I do well to make a "bare metal" backup image using "Win7 backup" at the outset (ie backing up the C drive as an image to the larger D drive or to Blue Ray before installing third party software)? Eventually I would probably use Acronis True Image, but if Windows 7 backup is fit for purpose, then maybe I don't need to install Acronis at all (having paid for Acronis and used it on my current computer it would be a pity to box it, but I'm all for using the least possible software to achieve what I want).

    Any other comments on my specifications also welcome :-)


    Any views on backup experiences in Win 7 welcome.

    On a separate note, I will probably also be using VIPRE antivirus and antimalware - has anyone had experience of using this on Win 7?

    Many thanks to all who reply to this, my first "techie" post in the Lounge :-)

    Kind regards
    David
    Kind regards
    David
    dwsolo

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Good looking new PC, have fun with it.

    I have 3 laptops (All Sony Vaio VGN-FW models) one with Windows 7 ultimate, 2 with Windows 7 home premium. The built in windows 7 back up utility worked very well on the ultimate edition, but causes problems on the home premium editions. I have started a thread for this problem: http://bro.ws/769664L Keep watching to see if I get any answers to my image problem.

    Check out the Microsoft Security Essentials AV AM solution. This is a free program from Microsoft (of all places) that seems to work very well and is highly rated (January PC world mentions it as one of it's 10 best freeware alternatives). Check it out. Good luck with the PC
    Ted
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Loughborough, Leics., UK
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for that info Ted, I've subscribed to your thread also :-)
    As to the other point I was thinking of MSE but as an alternative to VIPRE on the old computer - I wonder if I should keep VIPRE on the old computer (inspite of the fact I am keeping it as emergency backup only) and use MSE on the new one...hmmmm
    Kind regards
    David
    dwsolo

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have only read positives on MS Security Essentials, and it is very cost effective (free). It seems to run in the background and is very unobtrusive. I use Malwarebytes and Spybot for regular checkups, but do not run them in the background. MS tends to send AV updates almost every day so I feel comfortable it is doing the job protecting my PCs.

    Good luck with the new PC, it should be a screamer.

    Ted
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    For varying opinions about imaging products search the Security & Backups Forum.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Loughborough, Leics., UK
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    will do, thanks
    Kind regards
    David
    dwsolo

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by David Solomons View Post
    Any other comments on my specifications also welcome :-)
    Great specs, David. What will be the primary use for this machine? Did you consider opting for an i7-920 (with appropriate mobo and RAM) to take advantage of tri-channel DDR3 and hyperthreading?
    Regards,
    PaulB

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Loughborough, Leics., UK
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Paul
    Strangely, my original answer didn't get posted....
    As I wanted to say... the alternative specs you mention are not really known to me, but changing specs now might prove expensive, so unless they make a huge difference(?), I'll probably stay as it is: the main purpose of the comp is music notation (Finale) and music recording (Sonar), but also a bit of webmaking and image processing. I'll probably be burning quite a few music CDs too (I'm getting quite a few orders from Southern England at present :-))
    Kind regards
    David
    dwsolo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •