Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm running W2K sp4 on 2 computers within a LAN at home. The odd thing that has happened is related to one computer that won't recognize "Administrator" as a login name, but will accept "Administrater." I obviously goofed somewhere, but can't find where.

    I need suggestions to find out how to change things back. I can't seemlessly move between computers on the LAN and have to login as "Administrater."

    I can't see the forest through the trees at this point.

    A little help?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,543
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Narlydude View Post
    I'm running W2K sp4 on 2 computers within a LAN at home. The odd thing that has happened is related to one computer that won't recognize "Administrator" as a login name, but will accept "Administrater." I obviously goofed somewhere, but can't find where.

    I need suggestions to find out how to change things back. I can't seemlessly move between computers on the LAN and have to login as "Administrater."

    I can't see the forest through the trees at this point.

    A little help?
    The easiest thing to do would be to create another acoount named "Administrator". You could make it part of the admin group and give it permissions to any resources you share.

    Joe

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'll give it a try.

    Just off hand, how could I have changed the Administrator in the first place? Isn't it a default?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,543
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Narlydude View Post
    Just off hand, how could I have changed the Administrator in the first place? Isn't it a default?
    It has been so long since I've seen either OS, I don't remember the initial sequences at all. Sorry.

    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Worth a try. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    You could have "Renamed" the account!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    New Lounger redearl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The Administrator account is no different that any other account, and can be renamed,
    open start -> programs -> administrative tools -> computer management.
    Expand "Local users and Groups" -> users
    select the account you need to rename - right click -> rename.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •