Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albox, Almeria, Spain
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When my connection changes from trying to make a connection to connected, the connection lights (in the status bar) don't update. Everything else works absolutely fine - just this issue with the icon.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by David Shear View Post
    When my connection changes from trying to make a connection to connected, the connection lights (in the status bar) don't update. Everything else works absolutely fine - just this issue with the icon.
    Welcome to the Lounge!!

    What operating system are you using?

    Did this start happening recently?

    Have you made any changes to the system?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albox, Almeria, Spain
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OS is Win XP Pro. It started happening months and months ago - have tried many times to fix or find a fix, but never have even found any suggestions.

    Yes I've made shedloads of changes to the system, too late now to tie this to any particular one though.

    Just FYI, I've got a long history in computers and support (45 years) - this one has always had me stumped though. This is the only issue of any kind in the system, and it's more a curiosity than an issue anyway - but I thought I'd ask here just in case a fresh mind might help.

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albox, Almeria, Spain
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    "When my connection changes from trying to make a connection to connected, the connection lights (in the status bar) don't update"

    Just to make it clearer - they still show it to be searching (ie the little yellow blob oscillating between the two screens) - this carries on even after connecting, and data transfer taking place. If I disallow the system tray lights (not close the connection) - then re-enable the lights - they come back correctly, showing a functioning connection, and flashing as normal.

    Any takers?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I assume that this is a "Wireless" connection trying to be made?

    What other wireless connections can you see?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albox, Almeria, Spain
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No - it's a wired connection.

    Or to be strictly accurate - it's a long distance wireless connection (no telephone wires around here) - via ethernet to the wireless interface box (then up to the roof transponder). And the wireless interface is a DHCP device.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Then I would say that it is trying to talk to your ROOF TOP Wireless device and is having trouble making the connection there.

    Is this"Wireless interface box" always on?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by David Shear View Post
    No - it's a wired connection.

    Or to be strictly accurate - it's a long distance wireless connection (no telephone wires around here) - via ethernet to the wireless interface box (then up to the roof transponder). And the wireless interface is a DHCP device.
    It seems you have a very atypical (to me) Internet connection, not the typical DSL or Cable hookups I am familiar with here. Is this a satellite or microwave hookup? Perhaps if you gave us (much) more details on how you connect we could better attempt to help you with your issues.
    Regards,
    PaulB

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albox, Almeria, Spain
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It's LDMS (Local Multipoint Distribution Service) - it's a permanently on connection (except when it breaks down, of course :-)) )

    It's configured as an ethernet permanent connection and uses DHCP. So what I have is a Lan card - Lan cable to the "box" - multicore cable up to the (powered) antenna.

    The only issue is that if (say) a power cut (not infrequent here) switches everything off - then as the "interface box" (which simply converts from the aerial into a ethernet connection, and is not a standard router - though it is a standard box used specifically for this type of connection) powers up (takes a minute or two to boot), then

    First I get a "cable disconnected" symbol - a red x on the connection lights.

    Then I get a "searching for connection" - a little yellow blob that oscillates between the two lights (ie it IS updated in response to this change of circumstances)

    Then I get connected and the internet functions correctly - BUT the little yellow blob doesn't go away, unless I disable the lights showing, then re-enable them (via connection properties.)

    By "connection lights" I mean the small icon of two terminals in the system tray, as seen on ethernet connections - not the normal wi-fi single light.

    It's specific to this one (main) desktop system - other systems that I have in for repair, and my laptop, don't exhibit this issue - the icon changes as it should.

    I hope this clarifies what's happening. Thanx for your interest.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by David Shear View Post
    It's LDMS...
    This is the first time I've heard of this type of connection. Looking it up provided me with no useful information that might help you out with your problem. Have you tried your service provider's technical support? Perhaps your more detailed explanation above will enable another lounger to help you.
    Regards,
    PaulB

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Is this somewhat like what you have?
    http://www.amigo.net/cms/index.php?id=50

    Can you provide you ISP so we can check what they provide?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albox, Almeria, Spain
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi - thanks for the interest.

    Yes it's like amigo - though at a quick look they appear to use WiMaX - mine is LDMS - though in other areas the ISP uses WiMaX too. ISP is Iberbanda My link

    But that's a red-herring - the issue is not with the internet - it all works fine as it should. The issue is ONLY with the connection icon status in the system tray.

    After a reconnection (for whatever reason) the light show the "trying to connect" status, even for a long time after the link is working correctly. My laptop doesn't do that (the status icon changes immediately), on all the other systems that pass through my hands the icon changes correctly too.

    It therefore must be a Windows/related (or possibly lan card) issue on this system only. It's not really a big deal - I've lived with it for ages. Since it's pretty much the only issue I have, I'm not about to undertake a major step like a re-installation, as my system has been stable for 5-6 years now and runs as well as ever (I do keep it clean and tidy software-wise).

    It's XP Pro SP3 with all updates and up-to-date drivers. I've tried a variety of things with no success - just hoping a fresh set of people may have some pointers, or seen it before. If not, don't panic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •