Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Hey guys

    I have a completely patched up Vista Home Premium SP2 which is set to hibernate when either the power button is pressed on the Start Menu or the computer power button is pressed.

    Something is causing the computer to turn itself on overnight. I'm thinking that something is set to update/check things during the night and it is turning the computer on.

    Any ideas on where to look for which app/service is checking? I can rule out Microsoft Security Essentials as that is set to scan at 09:00 on Sundays...

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Look at the power setting within Device Manager of the different devices you have on board. One that will do this is the NIC, if the setting are set to power up when needed. Look at the Advance tab of the properties of these devices.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Not the network card - I'm wondering if there is anything in the BIOS that might do it...

    Although it has only started doing this recently. It doesn't do this on a fresh install of Vista.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin J Hooper View Post
    Not the network card - I'm wondering if there is anything in the BIOS that might do it...

    Although it has only started doing this recently. It doesn't do this on a fresh install of Vista.
    Have you changed the Automatic Update settings?

    Have you done a thorough malware scan?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Changed the update settings to download and ask - Otherwise not changed the settings there.

    Have got MSE so will do the check...

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin J Hooper View Post
    Changed the update settings to download and ask - Otherwise not changed the settings there.

    Have got MSE so will do the check...
    Download at what time?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I had suggested the NIC, but any other device such as a iPod, some printers, and etc.

    What all do you have attached externally and what internal devices do you have?

    System make and model may even help?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP View Post
    Download at what time?

    Joe
    Download and install at 0300 - Have changed it to download and install at 1300 instead - Almost guaranteed to have the computer on then.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    MSE Quick scan came up with nothing by the way... Also changed the schedule of my RPG updater to only work in the day and turn itself off at night.

    DaveA - Hardware and some software info here: I deleted this link as it lisst way to much information including Key codes.

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Hi and welcome

    Might be you network and win date together

    Just turn off wake on lan in the NIC


    good luck
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ken have just turned the Wake on Lan capabilities to None in the advanced driver properties in Device Manager, Will let everyone know wether this fixes it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •