Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Startup message

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I regularly forget to change my default printer when I travel. I was wondering how I can see a popup message when windows first starts, that says "Please check your default printer before doing anything else" I'm not sure how that would work. It would have an OK button to close. Maybe I could fiddle with the font or font color to make it stand out. Any ideas? TYIA

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Torquemada View Post
    I regularly forget to change my default printer when I travel. I was wondering how I can see a popup message when windows first starts, that says "Please check your default printer before doing anything else" I'm not sure how that would work. It would have an OK button to close. Maybe I could fiddle with the font or font color to make it stand out. Any ideas? TYIA
    You could created a text file or web page and then insert the appropriate command for notepad or ie in your startup folder.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try the attached. Unzip and put in your Startup folder. (You can just double-click the .exe to test.)

    Note: This is my first ever attempt at doing something with Visual Studio! I've tested it here and it seems to do what it's meant to do....
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Leif View Post
    [snip] I've tested it here and it seems to do what it's meant to do....
    And that is?

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Argus View Post
    And that is?
    Give a little pop-up like so:

    [attachment=87260:x.gif]

    Perhaps you need .net or summat... I don't know, I told you it was the first thing I'd done... [attachment=87261:laugh.gif]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    To run it, you need to have the .Net Framework installed (I don't know which version is required - there is 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, ...)

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Leif View Post
    Give a little pop-up like so: [snip]
    Just kidding, Leif. I understood from your post that it is a simple dialogue box, but the end of the sentence opened up for some fascinating possibilities...

    However, as you said; I don't have any .NET installed, so I got a 0xc0000135 error (and one can get that error for several versions, and situations, but no .NET is the reason for me)., but I guess that that works as a reminder as well.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HansV View Post
    To run it, you need to have the .Net Framework installed ...
    Looks like 3.5 SP1...

    (I think I need to get onto chapter 2 of the book )

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Leif View Post
    Try the attached. Unzip and put in your Startup folder. (You can just double-click the .exe to test.)

    Note: This is my first ever attempt at doing something with Visual Studio! I've tested it here and it seems to do what it's meant to do....
    Works for me!
    Congratulations on your first attempt, too?
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Torquemada View Post
    Any ideas?
    Another thought is to make use of Defprint, which can be found here: Desktop - Change Default Printer on Windows Using Defprint

    A couple of batch files would give you quick switching between two printers, or you could selectively include a shortcut to the appropriate one in your Startup folder.

    Note: from memory, you need to give printers a share name, even if they are not shared, as this is how Defprint identifies them:
    [attachment=87280:x.gif]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (10.7 KB, 1 views)

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SE Essex, UK
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Torquemada View Post
    I was wondering how I can see a popup message when windows first starts, that says "Please check your default printer before doing anything else"
    Simplest solution seems to me to create a bmp file with a graphics editor, with whatever message you want and load that as your desktop background. I use a graphics image of my diary for the month.

    JG

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JG Weston View Post
    Simplest solution seems to me to create a bmp file with a graphics editor, with whatever message you want and load that as your desktop background. I use a graphics image of my diary for the month.
    I think the problem with a static image is that it is too easy to get used to it - a pop-up message demands attention and requires action to remove it.

    (How do you cope with changes to your calendar? And do you not need reminders for the next month when you are on the last day of the present month?)

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SE Essex, UK
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Leif View Post
    I think the problem with a static image is that it is too easy to get used to it
    True

    (How do you cope with changes to your calendar?
    I have the source gif image on the desktop as well, so a double click opens in it PSP, a quick edit and resave and my calendar is updated. If the change is for the next few days I'll right click on the desktop and reload the wallpaper immediately, otherwise I'll leave it for the reload. I change the calendar everyday, first thing, to cross off yesterday and then reload it.

    And do you not need reminders for the next month when you are on the last day of the present month?)
    When I get near the end of the month I cut off the first two weeks and add the first two weeks of next month on at the bottom.

    JG

  14. #14
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Surely rather than give any sort of message, there might be an easy way of detecting where you were (read, what you were connected to) and so a BATch file in your Startup group could set the default printer appropriately with something like DEFPRINT or (stop me if you've heard this one before!) CON2PRT...

    All you need is to determine the conditions, and it would be the work of a few lines! (Yes, I know Leif suggested this earlier, but one should be able to do it automatically, and in one BATch file!)
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried Leif's file as an exe and now have it in my WIndows Startup folder. Works fine. Thanks for all the ideas.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •