Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Secunia PSI

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Do others using Vista SP2 experience very slow startup when Secunia PSI software is installed? The Secunia community site has limited comment apart from programmes being slow to load.
    CYa Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    I can't answer your question, but I don't let Secunia PSI start up with Windows. I run a scan once a week, then exit PSI. That way, it doesn't use resources except during the scan.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Mankato, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RonH View Post
    Do others using Vista SP2 experience very slow startup when Secunia PSI software is installed?
    Ron:

    I don't experience anything I can attribute to Secunia. My Vista SP2 laptop will churn the hard drive for about three minutes starting one minute after boot-up, but the system is usable, if busy. But it does that even if I just have Vista installed without any third-party programs. Adding Secunia had no noticeable effect on boot-up time for me. And I do allow it to start up with Windows and allow it to monitor software changes.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for your inputs H & T. Looks like my prob is not just the Secunia. I have though also decided to use it to manually scan every week.
    CYa
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Secunia requires Java installation. You can remove Java as a start-up application by configuring it within it's
    control panel. [Control Panel>>java control panel].
    Another example of something that doesn't need to be present upon startup.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have found that many, if not most, software manufacturers assume you want their software running in the background so they set it to start running when windows starts. As we all know, anything running in the background uses resources, RAM and CPU cycles. If there is not a disable of this feature during the installation there are several places to look for these start ups to disable them. Many of you know of these, but for those that do not, here are the ones I am aware of (always back up you registry before making changes)

    Start Button/All Programs/Startup

    Registry:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersio n\Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\CurrentVersi on\Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\ CurrentVersion\Run

    These areas will allow you to shut stuff off that's running in the background. The only small problem is that it may take a second or two longer to start should you actually want to use a piece of software that you have stopped running in the background. A very tiny price to pay to get your speed back.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Start Button/All Programs/Startup

    Registry:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersio n\Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\CurrentVersi on\Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\ CurrentVersion\Run
    Rather than manually check and modify these areas I recommend using a program such as WhatInStartup - Disable/delete programs at Windows startup (fairly simple and straightforward) or Autoruns for Windows (much more detailed. Using the Logon tab is usually sufficient for most users). Both are free.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Mankato, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    CLiNT:
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Secunia requires Java installation. You can remove Java as a start-up application by configuring it within it's
    control panel. [Control Panel>>java control panel].
    Another example of something that doesn't need to be present upon startup.
    More precisely, Secunia's Online Software Inspector needs Java to run. Secunia's Personal Software Inspector, however, does not.

    The Online Software Inspector only scans for a handful of different programs; the Personal Software Inspector checks an untold (to me, anyway) number of programs.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I remember using PSI when I had Vista but like at least one other person here I disabled it from startup (I used CCleaner for this). I can't say for sure if PSI is the reason behind your slow startup and honestly with Vista no-one can be sure. I believe PSI was a bit slow when I started it though so it is possible (If a program has a slow start time when your computer is already warmed up (logged in for a while) then it's usually much worse at start up because it's competing with other startup programs).

    Personally I removed PSI because it failed to analyze my system correctly. It constantly told me I needed to update my Java and Flash installations but, in reality it was detecting intentionally outdated versions of the programs included in developmental programs (Dreamweaver was at least one of these). PSI also had an issue with telling me to update programs that I couldn't update freely.

    So, what I now do instead is use FileHippo's Update Checker and Software Informer. The Update Checker is only for the freeware that FileHippo host and much of it is included in Software Informers library but, FileHippo's Servers are much faster. Software informer will also run into the issue of telling you to update programs that can't be updated freely but, if you use the notifications tab and right click you can tell it to ignore updates for those programs.
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I have found that many, if not most, software manufacturers assume you want their software running in the background so they set it to start running when windows starts. As we all know, anything running in the background uses resources, RAM and CPU cycles. If there is not a disable of this feature during the installation there are several places to look for these start ups to disable them. Many of you know of these, but for those that do not, here are the ones I am aware of (always back up you registry before making changes)

    Start Button/All Programs/Startup

    Registry:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersio n\Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\CurrentVersi on\Run
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\ CurrentVersion\Run

    These areas will allow you to shut stuff off that's running in the background. The only small problem is that it may take a second or two longer to start should you actually want to use a piece of software that you have stopped running in the background. A very tiny price to pay to get your speed back.
    I already mentioned in my other post that I just use CCleaner to disable things (although it might miss something so these locations are nice to know) but I believe it should be mentioned that when you start up the program it will often times start it's background processes as well so after you close the main program it's prefetch or "quick launch" background process will continue to run.

    There are two main solutions for this 1.) You can go into the task manager and manually delete the processes-this works for many programs though some are resistant and will just relaunch themselves. 2.) If you've disabled the programs at startup you can just restart your computer. In my personal experience once the computer is running these steps are only necessary if you wish to run a program (such as a game) that requires most of your power.

    For example: My computer is far to underpowered to run the game DeadSpace ordinarily but, by disabling those extra startups, restarting my computer, waiting a few minutes for it to warm up, then running gamebooster I was able to run the game at it's minimal full screen settings.
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregory Norris View Post
    For example: My computer is far to underpowered to run the game DeadSpace ordinarily but, by disabling those extra startups, restarting my computer, waiting a few minutes for it to warm up, then running gamebooster I was able to run the game at it's minimal full screen settings.
    The two programs I mentioned in http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/ind...dpost&p=817832 allow you to disable or delete startup items. You don't have to remember what registry keys or folders to lookin.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Mankato, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregory Norris View Post
    Personally I removed PSI because it failed to analyze my system correctly. It constantly told me I needed to update my Java and Flash installations but, in reality it was detecting intentionally outdated versions of the programs included in developmental programs (Dreamweaver was at least one of these). PSI also had an issue with telling me to update programs that I couldn't update freely.
    You could have (or at least now can) set an ignore rule for those items you're not worried about.

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    To set my start ups I have been using this web site Pacs Portal for years and have found no problems at all As for Secunia, I have had it tell me to update some programs that didn't like Flash, but I just set the ignore and took care of it. The only problem was when I ran it the first time it checked all of my drives, including my Maxtor 500G. Sheesh! I quickly set those to ignore.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When I used PSI I honestly didn't see an Ignore option (though it's possible I might have missed it). Even with the ignore option though PSI is still unnecessary it you just keep your programs up to date and since most of the security risk (at least the ones PSI found for me) come from outdated browsers and plugins the program FileHippo Update Checker (I mentioned in an earlier post) will actually work pretty well (I generally noticed no more than a week delay from PSI's detection).
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •