Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gulfport, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This problem is on a HP A367C computer with Windows XP Home OS.

    I have an old graphics program, iGrafx Picture Publisher 9, that I have been using since the days of Windows 95. iGrafx sold the program to Corel years ago and it is no longer supported by either company. It is the best program for my purposes and I want to keep it rather than jump to something like Corel Draw or Adobe Photoshop.

    My computer came with two sticks of 256 MB memory, totaling 512 MB. It maxes out at 2 GB. HP recommends using matched pairs of ram. I installed what was supposed to be a matched set of 512 MB ram, which gave me a total of 1.5 GB. My system shows it does have the 1.5, and performance improved.

    Everything seemed to be working fine and I was happy as a clam - until I tried to use Picture Publisher. It fails as soon as I try to open a picture, or paste anything into a blank picture.

    I examined the new memory sticks and discovered that they are not a "matched pair". One stick has chips on only one side of the board, while the other has chips on both sides. They have the same Centon part number.

    Experimentation revealed that Picture Publisher runs fine with either one of the new 512 MB Sticks, but fails if I put both of the new 512 MB sticks in. It also works if I use the 512 MB stick with chips on both sides and one of the original 128MB sticks. If I install any other combination of the four memory sticks, Picture Publisher fails. I have tried moving the memory sticks around from slot to slot on the motherboard. The system correctly reports what ever I have installed.

    Can you make any sense of this? I don't want to have to decide between the additional memory and Picture Publisher. I want it all! Please help me. I am in way over my head.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    It may be a problem with having more than 1GB of memory, not the memory itself. You can test it by installing the program on a computer with more RAM, or trying different memory.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Uncle Time View Post
    This problem is on a HP A367C computer with Windows XP Home OS.

    I have an old graphics program, iGrafx Picture Publisher 9, that I have been using since the days of Windows 95.

    I examined the new memory sticks and discovered that they are not a "matched pair".
    Can you make any sense of this? I don't want to have to decide between the additional memory and Picture Publisher. I want it all! Please help me. I am in way over my head.
    First, I'd consider getting a newer graphix program. As you know, the memory modules do need to be matched. Yours supports a DIMM(dual in line memory module) as opposed to a SIMM(single in line memory module). Sounds like you have one of each...I'd email Centon. It's pointless to get into why some things work with mismatched memory and other things don't. The size and speed of the memory you need is here http://www.memorysto...ca367cbRAM.html, or at www.crucial.com
    And be sure to ground yourself before handling those sticks or working inside the case! Static electricity (ESD) can fry the sticks or your motherboard! I hope this helps you.
    Mike

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Grounding yourself to protect against static does not work if the computer is not also grounded. The best method is to hold onto a metal part on the outside of your computer before putting anything inside the computer. This makes you and the computer the same voltage and touching anything inside the computer will not cause static damage.
    To add things to the computer, keep one hand on the computer and reach for an outside metal part of the component. If it's memory, leave it in it's anti static bag until you have it inside the computer.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gulfport, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Stanton View Post
    First, I'd consider getting a newer graphix program.
    Yeah, well. That would be the easy way out

    As stated, I am very fond of the program, I have tried Photoshop, and see no advantage to it. I tried going through the tutoriaal 3 times, and each time became disgusted with the non intuitive way it works.

    If I must choose, I will choose in favor of the program, not the memory.

    But thanks for the reply; you and all the others. I suspect mismatch, but I would have to sink more money in the diagnosis, and because it is not compatable with my other computers, it might be like throwing good money after bad — wait, our government is doing that.

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Uncle Time View Post
    Yeah, well. That would be the easy way out
    I only say that because if it's that old the day will come, probably sooner rather than later with the way things are progressing, where it's just not going to work for you anymore and you'll be forced into a different program. I know what you mean about having a program that you just don't want to do without, though. It was very difficult for me to migrate to Windows from DOS for that very reason! Good luck!
    Mike

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by P T View Post
    Grounding yourself to protect against static does not work if the computer is not also grounded. The best method is to hold onto a metal part on the outside of your computer before putting anything inside the computer.

    Thanks for pointing that out Paul. My fingers aren't always in sync with my brain! Personally, I always wear a wrist strap when inside a case.
    Mike

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gulfport, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yours supports a DIMM(dual in line memory module) as opposed to a SIMM(single in line memory module). Sounds like you have one of each...I'd email Centon. It's pointless to get into why some things work with mismatched memory and other things don't.
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    I got all the info from Crucial for the memory sticks I can use before I bought them. I have never experimented with mixing DIMM and SIMM, but I suspect the computer would not boot. Anyway, I have two sticks with the same manufacturer's part number. Everything except Picture Publisher plays nice with the entire 1.5 GB memory, and I do have this computer heavily loaded with programs.

    The other part of your reply rocked me back on my heels. Is it fairly common for programs to fault because of memory problems, even when the OS tolerates it? Just because I haven't heard of it dosen't mean it isn't so.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Uncle Time View Post
    Is it fairly common for programs to fault because of memory problems, even when the OS tolerates it?
    Short answer...yes...memory problems can cause all sorts of problems with your applications, regardless of wether or not the OS recognizes it. This could very well be you're problem. It could also be what Paul said in his post...an addressing issue. The fact is that its an older application written for an older OS...much older than what you're running it on. That in itself is potentially problematic. Throw possibly mismatched memory into the mix and you have a recipe for disaster! Just my opinion.
    Mike

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gulfport, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks to all who replied to my post.

    I tried the program on two different computers with more than 760 MB ram. I am now satisfied that the problem results from having too much memory. I don't know the logic behind writing a program that way, but I have encountered Flash Movies that check for old versions of Flash Player, which can no longer be found for download, and stubornly hang, because they were written in such a way that they won''t accept a newer version.

    I also have one program that refuses to run with my normal settings, because it was written to check for 256 colors.

    I fall back on the Chinese Proverb - "Expect nothing, then you will not be dissappointed".

    Again, thanks to all.

    UT

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Uncle Time View Post
    I tried the program on two different computers with more than 760 MB ram. I am now satisfied that the problem results from having too much memory.
    UT
    I going to jump in here just to say that, "too much memory" would not be your problem.
    Mismatched or improper type, a definite yes, but too much???
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Gulfport, Mississippi, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wowsers, Viking. 6209 posts! You been busy, hu?

    Yeah, I was dubious, too. But it is unlikely that with the several computers used, every one of them had mismatched or faulty memory.

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    If you are going to change programs I'd look at the free and good GIMP. It's a bit like PS, but a lot cheaper. ;-))

    cheers, Paul

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You might also try Faststone Image viewer: http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •