Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Autoexe.bat Entry??

    Can anyone venture a guess what the following command line is that seems to have just appeared in my Autoexe.bat?

    <center>
    LHC:EMF1435MF.EXE</center>

    I believe it is a program I have installed, but why would this line have to be in the Autoexe.bat??


    Pilgrim
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autoexe.bat Entry??

    Have you installed some software called Magic Folder?
    At a guess, it is trying to
    LoadHigh C:EMF1435MF.EXE
    ?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autoexe.bat Entry??

    Leif,

    Yes, I have Magic Folders installed. It's been installed for a long time. That's what is puzzling; why would this command line be suddenly written into the Autoexe.bat? And what is Load High?
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autoexe.bat Entry??

    Are you sure it has only just appeared? Any recent upgardes of anything?

    You may have to wait for some more expert advice on this - drivers are Loaded High to get them out of normal memory, I believe.

    It doesn't sound abnormal to me - is it causing any problems?

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autoexe.bat Entry??

    Leif,

    The way I came into realizing that this line was in the Autoexe.bat was when I rebooted my computer; it stopped for an unusually long time at that place where the Autoexe.bat commands are displayed. There wasn't anything in my Autoexe.bat before, and now there are 3 items, 2 of which belong to my Gravis joystick (and I haven't a clue why they appeared now suddenly either?).

    I can't say I'm having "problems" per se, but the time to go through a full cycle after rebooting is considerably longer than before. Another thing, which might be totally unrelated, is that when I close a window, it no longer "snaps" shut, but rather the window seems to gradually roll down. If I had to give you an accurate description of what is happening, I suppose it's like a non-interlaced GIF loading, but in reverse! [img]/w3timages/icons/laugh.gif[/img]. This happens all the time, regardless whether immediately after a clean reboot, or after a day's work.??

    Do you think this or all of the items (3) in the Autoexe.bat can be removed without causing some disaster?

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autoexe.bat Entry??

    I trying to remember what I used to do...

    Try typing
    REM:
    in front of each line you don't want to run. They should be just ignored.
    I'd try one at a time and see what happens.
    Good luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •