Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Arrow

    Is there a reason WD is not doing its programmed scan. All settings are enabled.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    A bit more information about your issue might help someone offer a suggestion.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Is there a reason WD is not doing its programmed scan. All settings are enabled.
    I have the same problem and have deduced that the scan does not run if the pc is not on at the set time. Haven't yet found a way around this so I wait until it tells me that I haven't run a scan for 'some' days so should do it. Also I have tried to set the scan pre-programme to a time when I am likely to have the pc switched on.
    RonH

    ps Some automatic activities can start after pre-programmed time once the pc is 'on' ... seems however that Defender does not have this feature.
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    It is not possible for a system to turn itself on at a set time in order to run a scheduled scan. It can be set to wake up, but not to start from a cold boot. The only way to accomplish what you want is to leave the system on overnight on the days that theses scans are scheduled.

    But, as I said, a bit more information about the issue would help us to provide a useful answer rather than stabbing at it in the dark.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    I am running Vista home premium, Avira free, MBAM free and Agnitum Outpost Firewall Pro. My pc is on 24/7. I reset WD to scan at the next hour ( if time now is 2145hrs it was set to scan at 2200hrs) I then put my firewall to rules wizard and activated auto learning mode. At 2215hrs I checked WD and no scan had been done, Further info on request.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Take a look at this thread on another forum to see if any of the suggestions help.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Is there a reason WD is not doing its programmed scan. All settings are enabled.
    Your other thread is related to this problem see http://bro.ws/770537L

    I will be locking it.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    Your other thread is related to this problem see http://bro.ws/770537L

    I will be locking it.
    For your Information, I'm not using or attempting to use Task Scheduler to run Windows Defender.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    But Windows Defender is!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    middlesbrough u.k.
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have the same problem but mine wont scan even when the computer is switched on.

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    But Windows Defender is!
    There is a file in my Task Scheduler for WD but there are no entrys.
    P.S. I'm not getting email notifications of new replies.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •