Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: User Login

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Please assist have been running Win 7 HP 32 bit for two weeks no problems, system component consist of new 1 gig hd, 4 gig memory. Create a new standard user today for others at home to use specifically to run itunes using 2 different ipods. However, when trying to load the new profile the login failed with the comment User login service failed to load the profile..... Any assistance would be appreciated on the user account issue.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by glenlisa2 View Post
    .....when trying to load the new profile the login failed with the comment User login service failed to load the profile..... Any assistance would be appreciated on the user account issue.
    See whether this solution from the Microsoft Knowledge Base helps resolve your issue.
    Gre

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The link suggests after right Clicking Computer then Properties then click Change settings --- now this on my system being win 7 HP works as follows after right clicking then selecting properties --- you are presented with the Control panel - all control panel items - SYSTEM - then in the left column 4 items appear - I guessed SYSTEM PROTECTION was what the article referred to as after this the article ran as stated.
    However, on my system the profile I created as a standard user is not shown - what is shown is default user of 1.5mg and my administrator account of 30gig - the standard user I created is not shown anywhere here -- but is on the log in screen as is the admin which works while the standard user login is flawed but not showing as in the article. Where to from here.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Saying that it was possible for me to set one up may not be much consolation. Presumably, you did give the standard account a password? Does the new account show in the Users Control Applet? Does it show in the Local Users & Groups subfolder of System in the Admin Tools Computer Management Applet?

    Testing on my setup showed that the account only showed up in the Syystem Control Applet until I had logged out & logged in.
    Gre

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes it shows up in the user control applet alonmg with my admin & a guest account. I am unable to find the Local Users & Groups subfolder of System in the Admin Tools Computer Management Applet.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    It would probably help somewhat if you said what version of Windows 7 you were using (Starter, Home Premium, Professional...).

    Your use of MB and GB (and TB, which you probably should have used!) is somewhat approximate...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Please refer to my initial post & particularly the first line - I would have thought that Win 7 HP 32 bit on a new 1TB drive with 4gig memory would have identified that I am in fact using Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit edition on a new 1 terabyte hard drive using 4 gig memory.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by glenlisa2 View Post
    Please refer to my initial post & particularly the first line - I would have thought that Win 7 HP 32 bit on a new 1TB drive with 4gig memory would have identified that I am in fact using Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit edition on a new 1 terabyte hard drive using 4 gig memory.
    Sorry - I had read HP as Hewlett Packard! The 1 gig hard drive didn't have me fooled though...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by glenlisa2 View Post
    Yes it shows up in the user control applet alonmg with my admin & a guest account. I am unable to find the Local Users & Groups subfolder of System in the Admin Tools Computer Management Applet.
    You *did* give the account a Password, didn't you?

    Here is a (German language) screenshot of the Local Users & Groups (Lokalen Benutzer und Gruppen) subfolder in Computer Management. You may not have this, now you have clarified your meaning of "HP". (There have been a fair number of threads about Hewlett Packard issues under Win7.)

    [attachment=87473:compMgtUsers.JPG]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Gre

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes I did give it a password, which when trying to log on it asks for but then comment in my initial post is generated! Your display is differnet to mine after the shared folders mine shows performance but not the different user like yours if my interpretation of the pictures is correct as I donot speak German.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Still looking to resolve this problem, any assistance would be appreciated!
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Try deleting the standard account(S0 and their files. Reboot the machine, now make a new account as as Admin account. Log out of your current account and log into the new account. Now that it is fully made with all folders it should work.

    Log out of this account and log into your original Admin account and make the changes, such as change to Standard to the new account. I would NOT set a password until you have things working the way you want them.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Your suggested method did not work in fact exactly the same result as my original post!
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    While doing as I suggested above, did this problem appear as soon as you logged in as the new user, or after you made the new account a standard user?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As soon as I logged in as the new user!
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •