Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can now produce the Black SOD on demand.

    If I run a MalwareBytes scan, the next time my computer goes to sleep, I will get a BSOD after waking the computer and entering my password. I am using MSSE. I no longer run a scan by MBAM. The MBAM finds no problems.
    Seymour

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe MalWare Bytes may have some problems with Windows 7. I have not paid for the Pro version, just downloaded the free version. During my first definition update, the program updated to what I believe is the paid version because now MalWare Bytes always tries to run in the background, which is NOT a feature of the free version. In order to stop this I have to use msconfig Selective Startup and uncheck the MalWare Bytes entry.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Just because a company makes a representation that it "works" doesn't guarantee flawless operation.

    "MBAM will run on Windows 7 32-bit, but I do not know if the drivers work.

    We make no guarantees that it will work properly, since Windows 7 is not on the list of supported operating systems."

    --------------------
    Arthur Wilkinson
    Malwarebytes Customer Support

    MBAM Forum

    I would say that "inconsistency is the hobgoblin...."

    HOWEVER, going further in that link shows this;

    "As many of you know, Microsoft launched its revolutionary Windows 7 yesterday, October 22, 2009. To cater to our users' needs, we have made Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Windows 7 compatible and starting with version 1.41 we now officially support Windows 7. Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware will continue to be supported on Windows 2000, XP, and Vista along with most Server editions (both 32-bit and 64-bit).

    If you are running a version lower than Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware version 1.41, please upgrade to the latest version by CLICKING HERE

    We thank you for your continued support!


    Marcin Kleczynski

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    My Malware Byte shows version 1.43??????
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    What do you mean by " I am using MSSE"?
    As there is NOT much found doing a google on MSSE.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    What do you mean by " I am using MSSE"?
    As there is NOT much found doing a google on MSSE.
    Maybe Microsoft Security Essentials? MSE?

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    That is what I thought but was NOT sure. The use of the unknown acronyms is a real pain and should be avoided.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There were two issues with MBAM 1.41 running on Win 7. These were corrected in version 1.42. I have been running version 1.42 (and now 1.43) without any (known) problems on Win 7 64 and 32 bit. I also run MSE.
    Regards,
    PaulB

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    My Malware Byte shows version 1.43??????
    I have 1.43 as well. MBAM really needs to upgrade the version listed even though the link takes you to 1.43 download. I didn't want to take that liberty since it was a direct quote

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    That is what I thought but was NOT sure. The use of the unknown acronyms is a real pain and should be avoided.
    I recall reading on another thread that Ted used MSE Perhaps it is a simple typo
    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Yes, I do use MSE for continual background checks. I use MalWare Byte 1.43 for regular scans only, not for real time protection. That I leave for MSE
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Over at MBAM's forums, it was suggested that I have a corrupted installation. I have always been updating via the program itself. I have un-nstalled 1.43 presently and run MBAM's cleanup program. I am reluctant to re-install MBAM and try again.

    Yes, I am using MSE.

    Seymour

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Seymour Newman View Post
    Over at MBAM's forums, it was suggested that I have a corrupted installation. I have always been updating via the program itself. I have un-nstalled 1.43 presently and run MBAM's cleanup program. I am reluctant to re-install MBAM and try again.

    Yes, I am using MSE.
    Is this what you used? MBAM Clean Exe Tool
    Personally, I really like MBAM and would recommend you try it again. I would also make sure all remnants are gone
    by using Revouninstaller Free version prior to reinstalling. Next I would d/l a new installation file for 1.43 and start over.

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Hey Jude View Post
    Is this what you used? MBAM Clean Exe Tool
    Personally, I really like MBAM and would recommend you try it again. I would also make sure all remnants are gone
    by using Revouninstaller Free version prior to reinstalling. Next I would d/l a new installation file for 1.43 and start over.

    Hey Jude
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-clean.exe is the clean tool I used.

    I do like MBAM and have kept it on my XP computers.
    Seymour

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have re-installed MBAM and then ran a quick scan.

    I will report back in the morning after both I and the computer sleep.
    Seymour

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •