Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Catharines ON Canada
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have had Avast free home edition anti-virus for awhile, and I got a notice that I had to renew the licence, so I went through that process
    and I think I got it OK. But when I open the folder for the software, there are many files and I do not know how to tell if it is working or if I have to trigger something to
    make it protect. I don't know if it stays active all the time. or if I have to run scans.
    Anyone using this program?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by asteven1 View Post
    I have had Avast free home edition anti-virus for awhile, and I got a notice that I had to renew the licence, so I went through that process
    and I think I got it OK. But when I open the folder for the software, there are many files and I do not know how to tell if it is working or if I have to trigger something to
    make it protect. I don't know if it stays active all the time. or if I have to run scans.
    Anyone using this program?
    It's been several months since I had to do a renewal, so I don't remember for sure, but I'm PRETTY darn sure you don't have to open any folders looking for anything. I forgot - when you renewed, did it give you a new license number? If so:

    [attachment=87532:2010-01-06_094607.png]
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    If the blue Avast ball is spinning in your System Tray the program is active. Right clicking on that icon brings up the menu. I do all my scans manually, but it probably has a scheduling function. I've never checked because I don't use the function.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc Watson View Post
    If the blue Avast ball is spinning in your System Tray the program is active. Right clicking on that icon brings up the menu. I do all my scans manually, but it probably has a scheduling function. I've never checked because I don't use the function.
    To go along with this posting, if you right click the blue spinning "a" ball and click On Access Protection Control at the top you will see that your Resident protection is "Active" and if you click "Details" or "Less details" at the bottom you will be able to see what is currently being scanned by scrolling thru the list of programs on the left hand side. I have mine set to Less Detail because there aren't any known issues at this time. I do all my scans manually as well.

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Scheduling of scans with Avast is only available in the Pro version. However, I just stumbled on this post that may be of some value to someone: HOWTO: Schedule Automatic Scans w/ Free Version!.

    I've not tried this so I can't vouch for it --- be careful if you try it.

    I do use Avast but only in "real time."

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigaldoc View Post
    Scheduling of scans with Avast is only available in the Pro version. However, I just stumbled on this post that may be of some value to someone: HOWTO: Schedule Automatic Scans w/ Free Version!.

    I've not tried this so I can't vouch for it --- be careful if you try it.

    I do use Avast but only in "real time."
    That is one interesting read. If you go to page 7 it is updated to Dec 2009 and seems to work for folks. One user commented that when Version 5.0 comes out (I'm using 4.8) that the scheduling will be included in the free home edition too. Think I'll wait. Since it runs real time I usually only manually run the drive scans weekly.

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Catharines ON Canada
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    These posts have all been helpful. Thanks to all

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Calif
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Hi asteven :

    I am a firm Believer that Questions about a program are Best asked on that program's Online Support Forums, IF they exist . Avast's is at http://forum.avast.com/ and their "Home/Pro" forum would have been the place to ask . It seems you have not
    read their "Frequently Asked Questions" and I recommend you browse through the Info at
    http://www.avast.com/eng/faq-avast-4...fessional.html . I do occasionally help out on those Forums, but NOT
    in the area of the Ins and Outs of the Avast program .
    For the BEST in what counts in Life :

    http://www.ctftoronto.com

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Hey Jude View Post
    That is one interesting read. If you go to page 7 it is updated to Dec 2009 and seems to work for folks. One user commented that when Version 5.0 comes out (I'm using 4.8) that the scheduling will be included in the free home edition too. Think I'll wait. Since it runs real time I usually only manually run the drive scans weekly.

    Hey Jude
    I see, that appears to be a pretty good tutorial for the Vista/7 OSes. I already use a similar method with Malwarebytes except I select the program then add the parameters "/quickscanterminate" and "/fullscanterminate". If you go to my profile I just posted this with a few more details in another thread. I think I'll suggest that post to the admins, perhaps they could make a section for tutorials.
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregory Norris View Post
    I see, that appears to be a pretty good tutorial for the Vista/7 OSes. I already use a similar method with Malwarebytes except I select the program then add the parameters "/quickscanterminate" and "/fullscanterminate". If you go to my profile I just posted this with a few more details in another thread. I think I'll suggest that post to the admins, perhaps they could make a section for tutorials.
    That's a great idea Gregory. I just installed Avast 5 free home version Avast 5 Free Version and am already liking it ALOT~~!

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Hey Jude,

    The biggest problem I had with the earlier version of Avast was the daily bombardment of pop ups wanting you to upgrade to the paid addition. This turned me off. Is this still happening?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Hey Jude,

    The biggest problem I had with the earlier version of Avast was the daily bombardment of pop ups wanting you to upgrade to the paid addition. This turned me off. Is this still happening?
    I've been using Avast! for 2 or 3 years now, and that never happens to me.


    Ian


  13. #13
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    I use version 4.8 right now and the only pop ups I see are the daily ones advising the definitions have been updated.
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canary Islands (Spain)
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I also use 4-8 and I've never seen any pop-ups. Tried the Avast 5 version but had so many problems with it (as are several, according to the Avast forum) that I reverted back to 4.8 and all is running sweetly.
    Economical to run but not cheap to acquire

  15. #15
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Lyndy61 View Post
    I also use 4-8 and I've never seen any pop-ups.**Tried the Avast 5 version but had so many problems with it (as are several, according to the Avast forum) that I reverted back to 4.8 and all is running sweetly.**
    I'd wondered about going for version 5, but if that's how it is maybe I ought to stay with 4.8 for now and wait for the issues to be resolved.

    Ian



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •