Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    after installing Win7 my cable internet connections is VERY slow. I had Vista before with no problem (well, OK, no internet speed problem ). I did a clean install, wiping out the old system. Everything seemed to go smoothly, Win 7 read all of my drivers fine, but now my internet connections (Comcast cable) is only a little better than dial-up! I'm cabled in to the internet connection via a Linksys router, which is what I was using before.

    I've tried disabling IP6, but that didn't really help. I've checked (thru Control Panel) and it says the driver for my adapter card is current.

    Other ideas? I'm running windows 7 Ultimate 32bit, 32G ram. PC is a Dell Inspiron 530.

    Thanks for any help!
    C

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    So you must be running "workgroup" right?

    Ither things that can slow you down are things like WMP sharing process. Indexing, Remote desktop compression, etc


    GooD Luck


    Ken J
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Other ideas? I'm running windows 7 Ultimate 32bit, 32G ram. PC is a Dell Inspiron 530
    This is a bit to much RAM for a 32 bit OS that can use ONLY up to 4 Gigs of RAM.

    Have you gone to Dell and installed Windows 7 Driver from them for the devices within your computer?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    oops - sorry, copy & paste error - i certainly do NOT have 32GB of ram! That was the 32 bit... bit. 4GB of ram.

    I'm not running the "homegroup" option, since this is the only Win7 machine in the house. And again, the machine itself, all its other processes, and even network file sharing all seem to zip along just fine - it's only the Internet connection that seems to have been affected.

    I'll check Dell again, but I didn't see any drivers that I don't already have...

    ??

  6. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    I would definitely check with Comcast. There may be an update to their modem, or perhaps a new modem. I have a linksys router for my home network as well and all 3 PC's connect with very nice speed through my cable conn.

    By the way if you are using only 1 PC, why go through your linksys router at all? That's just one more step to cause problems.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I would definitely check with Comcast. There may be an update to their router, or perhaps a new router. I have a linksys router for my home network as well and all 3 PC's connect with very nice speed through my cable conn.

    By the way if you are using only 1 PC, why go through your linksys router at all? That's just one more step to cause problems.
    Thanks, I'll give it a try. The router is not Comcasts - just their cable modem. I'm cabled into it, but the router is for wireless to the rest of the house. I tried removing the router and just cabling straight into the cable modem, but same results. AAGGH!

  8. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I tried removing the router and just cabling straight into the cable modem, but same results. AAGGH!
    Did you reboot after connecting to modem? If NOT do it.

    I would call Comcast and get them out for a site test it it does not improve with a reboot.

    We have 6 and sometimes 8 machines wired to the same Comcast modem through a router and switch and always had good speeds.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Destrehan, Louisiana USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had a similar problem with my internet connection. I had just bought a new computer that came with Win 7 64 bit Home Premium. The computer was extremely fast with IE 8 until I started loading other programs. My internet connection went from frast to crawling after I installed an anti-virus program. I don't know if the problem was with the anti-virus program itself or if it changed something in IE 8. I do know after several days of troubleshooting in vain, I had to use the restore disk that came with the computer which wiped the hard drive clean.
    I did not reinstall the antivirus software and I have had no further internet problems. I hope that helps you.

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    By the way if you are using only 1 PC, why go through your linksys router at all? That's just one more step to cause problems.
    For troubleshooting remove the router, but for everyday use I would go through the router for no other reason than the NAT.
    Last I checked while direct to my modem the number of script kiddies out there hitting my IP immediately and constantly was disturbing.
    Puts a lot of pressure on a software firewall.

  11. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Waguespack View Post
    I had a similar problem with my internet connection. I had just bought a new computer that came with Win 7 64 bit Home Premium. The computer was extremely fast with IE 8 until I started loading other programs. My internet connection went from frast to crawling after I installed an anti-virus program. I don't know if the problem was with the anti-virus program itself or if it changed something in IE 8. I do know after several days of troubleshooting in vain, I had to use the restore disk that came with the computer which wiped the hard drive clean.
    I did not reinstall the antivirus software and I have had no further internet problems. I hope that helps you.

    Without knowing what AV you used it's difficult to comment, but I have had great success with MS MSE. You will find threads all over these forums recommending this AV from MS. It runs very quietly in the background without using large amounts of resources. I also concur with the use of your router as well as the cable modem. The extra layer of hardware firewall makes a big difference in limiting the quantity of hits I am getting.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #11
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,655
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Craig,
    If you haven't looked at the Windows Logs in Event Viewer, you might want to give it a shot. Maybe there will be an error or warning message in the Application or System logs that can be of help. If you find anything there related to networking, note the Event ID and search online. Also, how long have you had your router? If it is a few years old, then it would not hurt to update the firmware. I realize you had no problems with it using Vista, but it might possibly make a difference with Win 7.

    Gerald
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  13. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Blythewood, SC
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have you rebooted your cable modem? Unplug it for 30 seconds then plug it back in. You might have to remove its backup battery to do that.

  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio Farm Country
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    -I put 7 on my laptop. Never did a thing with the modem or the wireless router I have hooked up. I run tests on SpeedTest.net and fairly regularly get speeds between 14 and 16 Megabits/sec. This is with RoadRunner, but not Turbo.

    L8R,
    Matt

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio Farm Country
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    -I put 7 on my laptop. Never did a thing with the modem or the wireless router I have hooked up. I run tests on SpeedTest.net and fairly regularly get speeds between 14 and 16 Megabits/sec. This is with RoadRunner, but not Turbo.

    L8R,
    Matt

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio Farm Country
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    -I put 7 on my laptop. Never did a thing with the modem or the wireless router I have hooked up. I run tests on SpeedTest.net and fairly regularly get speeds between 14 and 16 Megabits/sec. This is with RoadRunner, but not Turbo.

    L8R,
    Matt

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •