Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pensacola Florida
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Has anyone, and How?

    I've got a Windows 7 Home Premium installation on an ASUS laptop duplicated to a USB connected enclosure containing a duplicate (except for RPM rating) SATA HD . Swapping drives won't work. Adding the external drive to the BCD store to get a UUID identified, getting that file copied to the external drive, and then swapping won't work, etc, etc.

    I've been doing this successfully in XP for years. There the Installed To drive is keyed to the VolumeID (Disk Signature). Swapping the Drive Letter & Volume Label Assignments in the registry (HKLM\System\MountedDevices\) of the Destination creates a Bootable Backup.

    All this has changed in Windows 7. Obviously the installed to drive (by UUID?) is embedded in the load process somewhere besides the BCD store? Perhaps in the Winload.exe (as disk & partition info is in ntldr)?

    The clone is a detailed copy of the original, including VolumeID. What works in XP has been implemented on it. But Windows 7 has upped the ante. The Windows 7 Boot Manager keeps "not finding a necessary resource", obviously the Original Disk. Any ideas?

    DES

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger zigzag3143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I Havent found out how either. Googled experimented, etc

    Ken
    Microsoft Most Valuable Professional-- Windows Expert Consumer 2009---2015
    MCC 2013-2015

    Wanikiyi & Dyami--Team ZigZag3143

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pomeroy, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You need to run bootrec.exe then run the following:

    bcdedit /export c:\BCD_Backup

    c:\

    cd boot

    attrib bcd -s -h -r

    ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old

    bootrec \RebuildBcd

    bootrec /scanos

    bootrec /rebuildbcd

    bootrec /fixmbr

    the main thing is to get scanos to actually find your windows installation.
    once it does you're good to go. I've run into the same problem with Vista.
    Dan Will
    Technology Supervisor Meigs County District Public Library

    "The difference between fiction and reality? Fiction has to make sense." Tom Clancy

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pensacola Florida
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The original disk boots\runs\works fine. I'm trying to Duplicate this to a Second. And desire that to do likewise when Replacing the Original. Without "repairing the installation"\whatever on the clone\copy. I grasp your solution here is run on the clone in the Windows Recovery Environment? Which is unnecessary as of yet, unless I take off and follow directions without understanding what's going on! The whole point here is to avoid exactly this from the get-go. The Windows 7 installation is somehow "keyed" to the original disk (in XP it was VolumeID's embedded in the Drive Letter & Volume Label Assignments at HKLM\System\MountedDevices\). The simple (ha!) solution is to duplicate the "key". Boot disk and partition info were embedded in ntldr, and I suggest the "Installed To" UUID(?) may be in winload.exe (or such), just haven't found the secret yet.

    But thanks for an enlightening scenario on how to repair a BCD store. I'm going to copy it out for reference.

    DES

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pensacola Florida
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Nothing like solving your own problems! I actually finally tried to get into Windows Repair only to discover the Asus Recovery DVD included isn't a Windows 7 Installation Disk, but a custom Restore thingy. Just what you need one copy on a hidden Recovery partition and another on a DVD. Whatever.

    Turns out Windows 7 can burn it's own Repair Disk (and HD Images). And this worked like champ. It informed me there were "Problems with my Start-up and did I want them Repaired"! Hot flash!

    There's a BCD-Backup of the original and a Much different Repaired copy now on the Clone. And this boots fine. I don't know exactly what's changed (yet), but that's not even necessary provided you keep the 2 separate & available for replacement in their respective system copies.

    I have the two drives Labeled differently. On the Original HD0 is C: and HD1 is D:. I diddle the registry on HD1 to swap the Drive Letter & Volume Label Assignments so that when HD1 boots it's C: (a Windows requirement as it's installed to C and HD0 is D:. This all works as in XP, and keeps from confusing Windows with duplicate volume labels.

    There's a lot of sources saying a Clone "should" boot normally. Mine damn sure didn't. I felt this new boot loader scheme was the culprit, and it is. Apparently no one knows how to doctor that Boot Store manually yet? I've got that EasyBCD and it seems to have issues of it's own in Windows 7? But the root is the acquisition & assignment of a UUID to the clone. It's written on the disk somewhere, I just know it!

    DES

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Acronis True Image Home 2010 - clone manager worked perfectly for me.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Toledo
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    "Apparently no one knows how to doctor that Boot Store manually yet?"

    It isnt that people cant do it.
    Its just damn hard.
    I recently spent most of the day before I got it right.
    I would love to tell you how I did it, but I think it was more of an accident.

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa906211.aspx

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pensacola Florida
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Glen Reed View Post
    Acronis True Image Home 2010 - clone manager worked perfectly for me.
    Let me ask you about that. As explained above, I normally run both disks connected simultaneously, and need to address this Drive Letter & Volume Label Assignment in the cloning. How (or does) this "clone manager" handle that? Normally in the production of a clone the disks (or volumes) become duplicates and having both connected simultaneously can have some Interesting results!

    Thanks: DES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •