Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 66
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Does anyone know if that feature in win 7 can be turned OFF, where when u hover over open programs in your taskbar? It shows a preview of them at the bottom of the screen and even (in whatever certain situations?) brings that whole program's screen up over whatever u were working on until u move the cursor away again...i hate that feature!...usually activated by accident when i happen to be sliding my cursor toward the bottom of the screen... can't find any "taskbar" or control panel options that deal with it directly!......i wouldn't mind if u had to CLICK on the item to bring up the preview but just sliding over it i find it annoying to be popping up all the time (i think(?) in vista i had to click on it at least to show the preview.) thanks...

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pomeroy, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Easy one. check out the attached gif. Uncheck the "Use AeroPeak" feature from the start menu properties. [attachment=87568:Aeropeak.gif] May require a reboot.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Dan Will
    Technology Supervisor Meigs County District Public Library

    "The difference between fiction and reality? Fiction has to make sense." Tom Clancy

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Did you look in System Properties>Advanced tab>Performance section settings...>Visual Effects tab?

    I think the last item (Use visual styles on windows and buttons) affects the aero peek function and others on that list may as well.


    edit: Dan Will's post nails the tail to the donkey, disabling visual styles, if it works, will probably disable other features you don't want disabled.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks dan..i thought i tried that suggestion and it didn't work but i didn't do the reboot!....

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    lets's see....are u in control panel somewhere to do that?

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Dan's suggestion will only disable the hide desktop button at end of task bar, not disable popups.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    http://www.blogsdna.com/2056/how-to-...-windows-7.htm

    This link shows you how to do this.
    If i try entering what it says in the command prompt, i get that its an invalid command

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •