Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I am planning to install Win7 over Vista Ultimate 32-bit. Since I have some old hardware, my thought was to start with the 32-bit version of Win7. Question: If I go this route, how easy/hard is it later to go to the 64-bit version of Win7, since some future aps may be 64-bit?

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You will need to start again from scratch and perform a clean install of the 64bit version

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Since I'm buying the Upgrade Win7 version, does your reply mean that I would need to also buy the full Win7?

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sundog View Post
    Since I'm buying the Upgrade Win7 version, does your reply mean that I would need to also buy the full Win7?
    No, but you can't use both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions on different systems.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Is this an older system or is the older hardware referred to mainly peripherals? I ask because unless you have a pressing need for more than 3.25 gigs of RAM, which almost no one does at this point, there is no advantage to going with 64-bit, especially if its an older system that can't support more than 4 gigs of RAM anyway, and, there's still a fair amount of hardware and full-feature device support lacking in 7 64-bit.

    Edit: I also think its going to be quite some time before 32-bit software goes the way of 16-bit, if it ever does, since 32-bit is both a very efficeint size and very well-supported in 64-bit operating systems where kernel access is not required and even 64-bit software has to be written in such a manner to work around not having kernel access due to the "hardening" of the Win 7 kernel in 64-bit iterations. The latter is good since it keeps out the viruses as well but Win 7's UAC and ability to run well in non-admin mode (unlike XP which is not very useable in anything but admin mode) makes 32-bit as practical to use as 64-bit for those who aren't too savvy on the Internet;as long as those safety precautions are employed of course.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kingston, ON, Canada
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Juch View Post
    No, but you can't use both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions on different systems.
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chet Copeland View Post
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.
    A change from 32-bit to 64-bit does not consume an additional license. If you are really concerned upgrade the other two machines first.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Sorta related: One of my two Vista 32 bit machines has developed a problem with Windows Installer that does not permit some?all? new software to be installed. Does this need to be dealt with before trying Paul Thurrott's Clean Install recommendations? (Thanks for that link!)

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sundog View Post
    Sorta related: One of my two Vista 32 bit machines has developed a problem with Windows Installer that does not permit some?all? new software to be installed. Does this need to be dealt with before trying Paul Thurrott's Clean Install recommendations? (Thanks for that link!)
    If you mean you are going to perform a clean install of Windows 7, then you don't need to worry about the installer problem. The Windows 7 installer will be loaded from the DVD. You should be sure to run Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor - Download - Microsoft Windows before you try the upgrade.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chet Copeland View Post
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.
    Yes. I haven't done it myself but others here have reported that works without having to call Microsoft to do a reset.

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chet Copeland View Post
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.
    Yes. I haven't done it myself but others here have reported that works without having to call Microsoft to do a reset.

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chet Copeland View Post
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.
    Yes. I haven't done it myself but others here have reported that works without having to call Microsoft to do a reset.

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chet Copeland View Post
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.
    Yes. I haven't done it myself but others here have reported that works without having to call Microsoft to do a reset.

  15. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Chet Copeland View Post
    Does this mean the original 32 bit license will allow the original 32 bit Win 7 system to be again upgraded to 64 bit Win 7 and that there will be no hiccoughs when it attempts to validate at Microsoft?

    I do understand that a clean install will be required and I do understand that it must be the same system.

    I upgraded from Vista to Win 7 32 bit but am now considering doing an upgrade to 64 bit Win 7 on that same system. In my case, I have a three license "Family Pack" copy but I need all three licenses and want to be certain this upgrade to 64 bit will not consume an additional license.
    Yes. I haven't done it myself but others here have reported that works without having to call Microsoft to do a reset.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •