Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    When I float over my mouse over my Word icon on my taskbar, I'm supposed to see an Aero Peek preview. This does not appear. I checked my TaskBar Properties and the "Use AeroPeek, etc." option is greyed out. Is this a Windows 7 setting that I can control?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    What are your system specs and what rating number are you getting on the System pane?
    Control Panel\System and Security\System

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In addition to the question above, what happens if you select an Aero theme?
    Seymour

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for the reply. It says "System rating is not available."

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Software Trainer View Post
    Thanks for the reply. It says "System rating is not available."
    May need to click on update score or rating to get your windows rating.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I am using the Landscape Aero Theme on my desktop.
    I'll have to work with our IT guys because it's asking for an Admin Login. Thanks for your great suggestions.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveA View Post
    What are your system specs and what rating number are you getting on the System pane?
    Control Panel\System and Security\System
    What should this rating be and how can it be changed?

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South of the North Pole
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Wes Randall View Post
    What should this rating be and how can it be changed?
    Rating will come after the inspection update mentioned and overall rating will reflect that component that gets the lowest rating. Change the score by upgrading the component with the lowest rating and redo the system rating analysis. I think a minimum of 3 for graphics is needed for Aero.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    http://windows7news.com/2009/09/13/h...aero-features/ This will show how to enable or disable Aero features.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Bryon. Mine seems to be working fine but not sure what I did when I installed Win7 to make it work.

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Bryon. Mine seems to be working fine but not sure what I did when I installed Win7 to make it work.

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Bryon. Mine seems to be working fine but not sure what I did when I installed Win7 to make it work.

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Bryon. Mine seems to be working fine but not sure what I did when I installed Win7 to make it work.

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Bryon. Mine seems to be working fine but not sure what I did when I installed Win7 to make it work.

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Breaux Bridge, La. USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Ted and Bryon. Mine seems to be working fine but not sure what I did when I installed Win7 to make it work.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •