Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good Morning.

    Have run into this several times in the last few days when trying to log on to web sites (i.e. Linksys account, Netflix movies): "Active X must be enabled to view this site" or something similar to that. So, how do I enable ActiveX? One site said I might have to disable the firewall and/or antivirus to enable the ActiveX!

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Copeland View Post
    Good Morning.

    Have run into this several times in the last few days when trying to log on to web sites (i.e. Linksys account, Netflix movies): "Active X must be enabled to view this site" or something similar to that. So, how do I enable ActiveX? One site said I might have to disable the firewall and/or antivirus to enable the ActiveX!
    What browser are you using?

    If you are using IE then here are the instructions Enable Active-X in IE

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    IE 8 on Windows XP Home Edition SP3.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Copeland View Post
    IE 8 on Windows XP Home Edition SP3.
    Me too on this machine

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    "HeyJude," I tried the link you provided but with no luck. So, I'm still back where I started -- no Active X controls. Do you have any other ideas?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Check out Internet Options, and the the Security tab. Then click Custom, and have a look at all of the ActiveX items that are "Disabled".
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your response, DaveA. I have tried that, using a link to "TechGuruLive" that showed "How to enable ActiveX Controls in Internet Explorer." Followed it step-by-step but "no go." I know one of my sign- in sites that said I had to enable ActiveX Controls said I might have to disable the firewall and/or antivirus to load the ActiveX controls. Did not do that. May try it unless you have other suggestions. Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Copeland View Post
    [snip]
    I know one of my sign- in sites that said I had to enable ActiveX Controls said I might have to disable the firewall and/or antivirus to load the ActiveX controls. Did not do that. May try it unless you have other suggestions. Thanks again.
    I would not encourage disabling the firewall or the anti-virus. If they can't get their ActiveX working without doing that, well, then it isn't worth it.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger HeyJude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Argus View Post
    I would not encourage disabling the firewall or the anti-virus. If they can't get their ActiveX working without doing that, well, then it isn't worth it.
    I totally agree with NOT disabling firewall or anti-virus; as that's certainly going to open a whole new can of worms (no pun intended )

    Hey Jude
    Take a sad song and make it better

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Could this problem have something to do with the add ons in IE. Go to Tools, Manage add ons and see if any changes need to be made there.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, guys, for your responses. Ted may have a good point. I'm wondering if my Zone Alarm Spy Blocker add on or my McAfee Site Advisor have something to do with the problem. Plan to disable them for a few minutes and try to get the ActiveX controls up again. Thanks to all of you for the suggestions!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •