Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know i must be missing something really simple. But can't think why when i run this query, i CANT enter data in the NEW SERIAL field.

    [attachment=87858:NoUpdate.gif]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    I suspect in this case the join to the Old Serial field is causing the query to not be updateable. Three table joins are more likely to not be updatable in later versions of Access, and in addition, unless that field has a unique index on it, it will always be that way in three table joins where it is used in the JOIN part of the query.
    Wendell

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    I agree with Wendell, in table _Refresh2010 you would need a Unique Index on Old Serial.

    Without this there is no guarantee that there is only one matching record in _Refresh2010.
    Regards
    John



  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi John.

    Of course - a unique index is required. Brain not in gear!! Thanks for this. Makes sense, else as you say, which field would access know to update in case of duplicates otherwise!

    Also, how do you get the attachment in line? I like that. It's been a while since I visited Woodys, and hence have a lot of new changes to get used to - liking the site though.

    Thanks,

    pmatz

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    An image attachment will appear inline if it is a GIF or JPG. PNGs are supposed to work (I think) but people regularly report problems with them.

    Yours was a BMP. All I did was save it as a GIF.
    Regards
    John



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •